AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
JamesK123
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-02-2008
Message 1 of 11 (579 Views)

2010 Layer combo control display issue.

579 Views, 10 Replies
06-09-2009 05:30 PM
I am finding the layer combo control in 2010 an annoyance. The drop down box does not access as many layers as did the version in 2009, and I find myself continually searching through the drop down box to reference a particular layer. Does anyone know how to recitfy to have it similar to 2009?
Screen shots of both versions attached.
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 2 of 11 (579 Views)

Re: 2010 Layer combo control display issue.

06-09-2009 07:57 PM in reply to: JamesK123
I agree that product designers at Autodesk are 'functionally-blind'.

If they actually knew what they were doing, that control would have
autocomplete-like functionality so you could just type a few characters and
have the contents of the dropdown filtered to show only layers whose names
start with and/or contain the typed characters.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm

Email: string.Format("{0}@{1}.com", "tonyt", "caddzone");


wrote in message
news:6198678@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am finding the layer combo control in 2010 an annoyance. The drop down box
does not access as many layers as did the version in 2009, and I find myself
continually searching through the drop down box to reference a particular
layer. Does anyone know how to recitfy to have it similar to 2009? Screen
shots of both versions attached.
*A+P
Message 3 of 11 (579 Views)

Re: 2010 Layer combo control display issue.

06-09-2009 09:19 PM in reply to: JamesK123
This is what happens when they're pushing to meet their self imposed annual
deadline to push out a new release version that just doesn't cut it.

Paul

"Tony Tanzillo" wrote in message
news:6198733@discussion.autodesk.com...
I agree that product designers at Autodesk are 'functionally-blind'.

If they actually knew what they were doing, that control would have
autocomplete-like functionality so you could just type a few characters and
have the contents of the dropdown filtered to show only layers whose names
start with and/or contain the typed characters.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm

Email: string.Format("{0}@{1}.com", "tonyt", "caddzone");


wrote in message
news:6198678@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am finding the layer combo control in 2010 an annoyance. The drop down box
does not access as many layers as did the version in 2009, and I find myself
continually searching through the drop down box to reference a particular
layer. Does anyone know how to recitfy to have it similar to 2009? Screen
shots of both versions attached.
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 4 of 11 (579 Views)

Re: 2010 Layer combo control display issue.

06-10-2009 05:36 AM in reply to: JamesK123
I don't think it has as much to do with deadlines, as it does with
what the fact that Autodesk is very agressively targeting other
products at AutoCAD users.

I mean who in their right mind would go out of their way to make
a product they want their customers to abandon, better?

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm

Email: string.Format("{0}@{1}.com", "tonyt", "caddzone");


"A+P" wrote in message
news:6198746@discussion.autodesk.com...
This is what happens when they're pushing to meet their self imposed annual
deadline to push out a new release version that just doesn't cut it.

Paul

"Tony Tanzillo" wrote in message
news:6198733@discussion.autodesk.com...
I agree that product designers at Autodesk are 'functionally-blind'.

If they actually knew what they were doing, that control would have
autocomplete-like functionality so you could just type a few characters and
have the contents of the dropdown filtered to show only layers whose names
start with and/or contain the typed characters.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm

Email: string.Format("{0}@{1}.com", "tonyt", "caddzone");


wrote in message
news:6198678@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am finding the layer combo control in 2010 an annoyance. The drop down box
does not access as many layers as did the version in 2009, and I find myself
continually searching through the drop down box to reference a particular
layer. Does anyone know how to recitfy to have it similar to 2009? Screen
shots of both versions attached.
*Doug Broad
Message 5 of 11 (579 Views)

Re: 2010 Layer combo control display issue.

06-10-2009 05:37 AM in reply to: JamesK123
There may not be as many rows visible at once but this alone does not define
its functionality. The drop down box now adjusts its width to show the
whole layer name, not just some mangled mix of first and last characters.
Reducing the number of layers displayed at once was probably a necessity to
avoid performance problems with the dynamic window.

If it helps, try typing the first character of the layer name to quickly
navigate. That doesn't work well if you use some discipline based layer
naming conventions though.


wrote in message
news:6198678@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am finding the layer combo control in 2010 an annoyance. The drop down box
does not access as many layers as did the version in 2009, and I find myself
continually searching through the drop down box to reference a particular
layer. Does anyone know how to recitfy to have it similar to 2009? Screen
shots of both versions attached.
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 6 of 11 (579 Views)

Re: 2010 Layer combo control display issue.

06-10-2009 06:04 AM in reply to: JamesK123
Excuse me Mr. Software Engineer, but you're mistaken.

There are no 'performance problems' associated with increasing the number of
visible items in a dropdown, with or without dynamic dropdown width
calculation, or at least, if the feature was designed by someone that knows
what they're doing.

For example, the width of each item only has to be calculated once, and
would be valid as long as the layer's name remains the same. Hence, the
calculated width can be cached with each dropdown item's data to eliminate
the need to recalculate it each time the dropdown appears.


--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm

Email: string.Format("{0}@{1}.com", "tonyt", "caddzone");


"Doug Broad" wrote in message
news:6198920@discussion.autodesk.com...
There may not be as many rows visible at once but this alone does not define
its functionality. The drop down box now adjusts its width to show the
whole layer name, not just some mangled mix of first and last characters.
Reducing the number of layers displayed at once was probably a necessity to
avoid performance problems with the dynamic window.

If it helps, try typing the first character of the layer name to quickly
navigate. That doesn't work well if you use some discipline based layer
naming conventions though.


wrote in message
news:6198678@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am finding the layer combo control in 2010 an annoyance. The drop down box
does not access as many layers as did the version in 2009, and I find myself
continually searching through the drop down box to reference a particular
layer. Does anyone know how to recitfy to have it similar to 2009? Screen
shots of both versions attached.
Active Member
JamesK123
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-02-2008
Message 7 of 11 (579 Views)

Re: 2010 Layer combo control display issue.

06-14-2009 05:36 PM in reply to: JamesK123
So.... It doesn't appear like there is any quick fix. I have passed the matter onto Autodesk as well, but the issue does not seem to be a problem with them as all the layers are available. Availability of the layers was never an issue, quick and easy visibility and therefore access is.
I'll keep trying and see what happens.
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 8 of 11 (579 Views)

Re: 2010 Layer combo control display issue.

06-15-2009 06:10 AM in reply to: JamesK123
It's not a problem with them because most of them aren't paid to think.

If you pull down the color combo, you'll note that there's a resize grip at
the lower-right corner of the dropdown.

That was done at the descretion of the designer, just as the new, crappy
layer combo was.

Perhaps the use of common sense is above their pay grade.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm

Email: string.Format("{0}@{1}.com", "tonyt", "caddzone");


wrote in message
news:6201337@discussion.autodesk.com...
So.... It doesn't appear like there is any quick fix. I have passed the
matter onto Autodesk as well, but the issue does not seem to be a problem
with them as all the layers are available. Availability of the layers was
never an issue, quick and easy visibility and therefore access is. I'll keep
trying and see what happens.
Active Member
JamesK123
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-02-2008
Message 9 of 11 (579 Views)

Re: 2010 Layer combo control display issue.

06-15-2009 09:02 PM in reply to: JamesK123
Does anyone at Autodesk read the forums?
It would be great if the additional pull down box was available on the layer combo drop down as well as the colour combo - or better still all drop down boxes that access differnet layers / linetypes /colours etc.
Seems to me like a simple solution, especially since it is obviously available.
Active Member
JamesK123
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-02-2008
Message 10 of 11 (579 Views)

Re: 2010 Layer combo control display issue.(More of !!!!!)

07-24-2009 02:08 PM in reply to: JamesK123
I have found other associated problems as well.
in 2009 and previous, if a group filter is created within the layer properties, the layer combo control box drop down only veiwed the layers set within the group filter.
In 2010 all the layers are still visible, even though they are not included within the group filter.
What is the point of having a group filter??
There was not problems with the 2009 version, does anyone know of any solutions to these issues??
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!