AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-02-2008
Post 1 of 8

2010 Flatten command no longer available.

12361 Views, 7 Replies
07-13-2009 06:31 PM
What happened to the flatten command in 2010?
Entering "flatten" on the command line brings up "unknown command".
We receive a lot of drawings from architects & enginners that do not use AutoCad.
As a consequence these drawings when imported to Autocad have objects and lines on differnet position than Z=0.
For what we are doing the flatten command quickly sorted out any problems by bringing everything back to z=0.
Can anyone help??

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

07-13-2009 07:15 PM in reply to: JamesK123
james@bonato.com.au wrote:
> What happened to the flatten command in 2010?
> Entering "flatten" on the command line brings up "unknown command".
> We receive a lot of drawings from architects & enginners that do not use AutoCad.
> As a consequence these drawings when imported to Autocad have objects and lines on differnet position than Z=0.
> For what we are doing the flatten command quickly sorted out any problems by bringing everything back to z=0.
> Can anyone help??
I haven't used Flatten command since I got 2010. Just tried it and it
didn't work as expected but Superflatten did. If you want this lsp
routine (superflatten) contact me at wengleattitaniumnetworksdotnet
Mentor
914 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-11-2008
Post 3 of 8

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

07-13-2009 08:00 PM in reply to: JamesK123
its part of the express tools and is still there in 2010 under the express folder (flatten.lsp and flattensup.lsp).

attached is superflatten.lsp.
Distinguished Contributor
126 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-24-2009
Post 4 of 8

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

07-14-2009 03:49 AM in reply to: JamesK123
just tried flatten command and it still works
interesting
*Dean Saadallah
Post 5 of 8

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

07-14-2009 04:58 AM in reply to: JamesK123
Did you install Express Tools?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-02-2008
Post 6 of 8

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

07-24-2009 02:02 PM in reply to: JamesK123
Installed express tools and it is working.
Thanks.
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Post 7 of 8

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

02-16-2011 09:08 AM in reply to: JamesK123

Try FLATSHOT

*Expert Elite*
6,423 Posts
601 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Post 8 of 8

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

02-16-2011 09:19 AM in reply to: gl0ver

" Flatshot "       it's a long shot away from FLATTEN command.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!