AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
JamesK123
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-02-2008
Message 1 of 8 (11,965 Views)

2010 Flatten command no longer available.

11965 Views, 7 Replies
07-13-2009 06:31 PM
What happened to the flatten command in 2010?
Entering "flatten" on the command line brings up "unknown command".
We receive a lot of drawings from architects & enginners that do not use AutoCad.
As a consequence these drawings when imported to Autocad have objects and lines on differnet position than Z=0.
For what we are doing the flatten command quickly sorted out any problems by bringing everything back to z=0.
Can anyone help??
*none
Message 2 of 8 (11,964 Views)

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

07-13-2009 07:15 PM in reply to: JamesK123
james@bonato.com.au wrote:
> What happened to the flatten command in 2010?
> Entering "flatten" on the command line brings up "unknown command".
> We receive a lot of drawings from architects & enginners that do not use AutoCad.
> As a consequence these drawings when imported to Autocad have objects and lines on differnet position than Z=0.
> For what we are doing the flatten command quickly sorted out any problems by bringing everything back to z=0.
> Can anyone help??
I haven't used Flatten command since I got 2010. Just tried it and it
didn't work as expected but Superflatten did. If you want this lsp
routine (superflatten) contact me at wengleattitaniumnetworksdotnet
Mentor
markdoel
Posts: 914
Registered: ‎04-11-2008
Message 3 of 8 (11,964 Views)

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

07-13-2009 08:00 PM in reply to: JamesK123
its part of the express tools and is still there in 2010 under the express folder (flatten.lsp and flattensup.lsp).

attached is superflatten.lsp.
Distinguished Contributor
drafter1984
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎06-24-2009
Message 4 of 8 (11,964 Views)

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

07-14-2009 03:49 AM in reply to: JamesK123
just tried flatten command and it still works
interesting
*Dean Saadallah
Message 5 of 8 (11,964 Views)

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

07-14-2009 04:58 AM in reply to: JamesK123
Did you install Express Tools?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Active Member
JamesK123
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-02-2008
Message 6 of 8 (11,964 Views)

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

07-24-2009 02:02 PM in reply to: JamesK123
Installed express tools and it is working.
Thanks.
New Member
gl0ver
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Message 7 of 8 (11,490 Views)

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

02-16-2011 09:08 AM in reply to: JamesK123

Try FLATSHOT

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,267
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 8 of 8 (11,484 Views)

Re: 2010 Flatten command no longer available.

02-16-2011 09:19 AM in reply to: gl0ver

" Flatshot "       it's a long shot away from FLATTEN command.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.