AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
rcmike76
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 1 of 10 (146 Views)

Why did my Function Keys Change???

146 Views, 9 Replies
04-28-2008 06:11 AM
I have been working with 2008 Autocad for a while now and then all of a sudden this morning they quit working and changed to different functions in the middle of working on one of my drawings. I know search the forum for your answer, well I did.
So now my F3 is some redo command instead of my osnaps command
My F8 command doesn't do anything when it was my ortho command.
So why did it change and how do I get my functions back to how they were?

Thanks,
Mike
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 10 (146 Views)

Re: Why did my Function Keys Change???

04-28-2008 06:37 AM in reply to: rcmike76
Did you change workspaces perhaps?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Contributor
rcmike76
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 3 of 10 (146 Views)

Re: Why did my Function Keys Change???

04-28-2008 06:39 AM in reply to: rcmike76
nope same cpu same programs same place.
Distinguished Contributor
Tom Smith
Posts: 3,729
Registered: ‎12-17-2003
Message 4 of 10 (146 Views)

Re: Why did my Function Keys Change???

04-28-2008 06:55 AM in reply to: rcmike76
>same cpu

That's not what he means by workspace. A "workspace" in Acad is a collection of settings which includes this type of thing.
Contributor
rcmike76
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 5 of 10 (146 Views)

Re: Why did my Function Keys Change???

04-28-2008 07:05 AM in reply to: rcmike76
Okay I just looked to see what workspace you are refering to and no I have not changed workspaces or overwrote any.
Thanks,
*DougK
Message 6 of 10 (146 Views)

Re: Why did my Function Keys Change???

04-28-2008 07:39 AM in reply to: rcmike76
Have you customized the default cui ?

if not, i would try unloading and reloading it with CUILOAD.

--
(email addy is bogus, do not use unless you want to spam the gov't agency that monitors spam)
Doug K
Windows XP Pro SP2
LandDesktop Companion 2008 SP2
HP Compaq dc7700p Convertible
Intel Dual Core 6400 @ 2.13GHz
4G Ram (3.5 usable), 232 GB HD
ATI Radeon X1600 256MB
Dual 19" Dell Monitors
Kensington Trackball (left-handed)
Logitech G15 Keyboard


wrote in message news:5916638@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have been working with 2008 Autocad for a while now and then all of a sudden this morning they
quit working and changed to different functions in the middle of working on one of my drawings. I
know search the forum for your answer, well I did.
So now my F3 is some redo command instead of my osnaps command
My F8 command doesn't do anything when it was my ortho command.
So why did it change and how do I get my functions back to how they were?

Thanks,
Mike
*Dean Saadallah
Message 7 of 10 (146 Views)

Re: Why did my Function Keys Change???

04-28-2008 09:50 AM in reply to: rcmike76
What Workspace are you using in AutoCAD?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Contributor
NDraskovich
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-04-2003
Message 8 of 10 (146 Views)

Re: Why did my Function Keys Change???

05-13-2008 01:22 PM in reply to: rcmike76
We have this same problem with one user in our office. This user is part time and does not have access to change anything in the .CUI file. I don't think that he even knows what a workspace is or how to change that either. I know with newer keyboards they have an F Lock button and if that is off the function keys will not work by default either. Does anyone have any suggestions on a system variable or something. I am not going to unload and reload a cui file on a machine that can't change anything anyway.

Thanks for any help.

Nick
*Expert Elite*
M_Hensley
Posts: 1,697
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 9 of 10 (146 Views)

Re: Why did my Function Keys Change???

05-14-2008 03:33 AM in reply to: rcmike76
If a user loads a partial custom menu with accelerator keys defined, they will redefine the current f-keys.
Contributor
monkey5672
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-07-2004
Message 10 of 10 (146 Views)

Re: Why did my Function Keys Change???

07-15-2008 02:16 PM in reply to: rcmike76
Ahhhhh ... F Lock! That redo command has been driving me nuts for 2 days! Welcome back Osnap.

Thanks for the help!

-monkey5672
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.