AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
saidab
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎05-04-2005
Message 1 of 9 (1,118 Views)

Vertex with degree greater than two error

1118 Views, 8 Replies
09-05-2007 08:03 PM
when i try to make a region from a closed polyline, i get the following:
1 loop extracted.
1 loop rejected.
Vertex with degree greater than two : 1 loop.
0 Regions created.

and no region is created, does any one know why?
*Expert Elite*
M_Hensley
Posts: 1,715
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,118 Views)

Re: Vertex with degree greater than two error

09-06-2007 03:36 AM in reply to: saidab
Explode your polyline and check for multiple lines (or arcs) exactly on top of each other. The OVERKILL command may help you with that.
Distinguished Contributor
saidab
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎05-04-2005
Message 3 of 9 (1,118 Views)

Re: Vertex with degree greater than two error

09-06-2007 08:14 PM in reply to: saidab
thank you
Member
PeterKolbe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 4 of 9 (636 Views)

Re: Vertex with degree greater than two error

11-14-2012 02:53 AM in reply to: M_Hensley

Hi together,

I have the same problem, but my polylines does not have duplicate lines or points, which can be removed.
The polylines touches each other, and in this case the region command failed too.
Any suggestions?
Below I try to show a simple polyline in ASCII characters (use font courier), which is not able to transfer into a region.
Thx!

Peter

+--------------+
|              |
|   +------+   |
|   |      |   |
|   +--++--+   |
|      ||      |
+------++------+

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 9 (630 Views)

Re: Vertex with degree greater than two error

11-14-2012 11:32 AM in reply to: PeterKolbe

Hi,

 

please attach the drawing, otherwise these words and your sketch are conflicting:

first statement:

>> but my polylines does not have duplicate lines

second statement

>> The polylines touches each other

So for me it's not clear at the moment if your vertical lines in the lower-middle part are drawn with a distance or not.

 

Just as a guess I think you try to visualize an island. For a region - representing an island - you don't need to draw this way, just create the outer rectangle with one poly, the inner with another polyline, convert them to regions and use command _SUBTRACT to make a hole in the outer region.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
PeterKolbe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 6 of 9 (625 Views)

Re: Vertex with degree greater than two error

11-14-2012 11:48 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thx Alfred, for your response!
The duplicate polylines in my sketch have no distance, the lines overlap exactly.
The problem is, that we have hundrets of drawings, containing polylines in that shape. And you are right, the purpose is, to show an island. My task is, to create a converter for automatical processing of these polylines.
Meanwhile I get response from Autodesk, they told me, that polylines in that shape are impossible to process by REGION command.
Regards,
Peter

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 9 (623 Views)

Re: Vertex with degree greater than two error

11-15-2012 12:17 AM in reply to: PeterKolbe

Hi,

 

>> My task is, to create a converter for automatical processing of these polylines.

Do you have Map3D or Civil3D to handle that job? If so the MAPCLEAN could help you out of this issue I think. Otherwise it will be development of a tool that finds vertizes in a polyline that are equal to another one within the same poly (and so get the overlapping segments).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
PeterKolbe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 8 of 9 (617 Views)

Re: Vertex with degree greater than two error

11-15-2012 02:12 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

The program is for vanilla AutoCAD. My initial sketch was just one sample. Searching for identical lines or identical points is not the right way. Sometimes the polylines have following shape. There are no identical points, but the lines touches each other (as before there is no gap between the lines).
+--------------+
|              |
|   +---+      |
|   |   |      |
|   +--+|      |
|      ||      |
|      |+------+
|      |
+------+

Any other suggestions, to get a either a region object or an object like the BulgeVertexCollection from .Net API where I can retrieve inner and outer loops?
Regards,
Peter

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 9 (613 Views)

Re: Vertex with degree greater than two error

11-15-2012 02:50 AM in reply to: PeterKolbe

Hi,

 

are there ARCs in the polylines? Or are there curved or splined polylines also in your project?

are they 2D or 3D? (I guess now 2D)

 

I would start with scanning through each vertex of a poly and verify if it's laying on another segment, if so you can insert (in a temporary copy of the original poly) that vertex within the other segment, At the end you have vertices on all intersection-points and now you can start with scanning for overlapping segments.

 

Also maybe interesting: try command _OVERKILL (AUFRÄUM) on these objects, that gives you results that are worth to test on your data.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.