AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
wsargent
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 1 of 9 (3,144 Views)

Update inserted Blocks?

3144 Views, 8 Replies
11-01-2010 01:36 PM

I have a drawing withe 130+ blocks that have a Attribute Definition (text) in them that the customer does not like the font that I chose. I have changed the font in the block editor, but none of the blocks are showing the update. Is there a way for the existing blocks to 'refresh' to reflect the font change?

 

Thanks in advance.

__________

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 (Primary), 2011 by contract.
Dell Percision T3500: MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1; Intel Xeon CPU W3505 @ 2.53GHz, 12.00 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 600
Distinguished Mentor
tschau3
Posts: 507
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 2 of 9 (3,143 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

11-01-2010 01:49 PM in reply to: wsargent

ATTSYNC command?

Distinguished Contributor
wsargent
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 3 of 9 (3,141 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

11-01-2010 01:51 PM in reply to: tschau3

Thank you!

__________

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 (Primary), 2011 by contract.
Dell Percision T3500: MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1; Intel Xeon CPU W3505 @ 2.53GHz, 12.00 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 600
Member
jadvimpolininkas
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 4 of 9 (2,768 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 04:12 AM in reply to: wsargent

Hi, i write in this topic because my question regards inserted block update.

 

The situation:

 

I create a block in my drawing

several people modifies copies of that drawing at the same time, also modifies the blocks i have created in that drawing.

finally i need to bring all modifications the others have made back to one file.

 

Problem:

 

When i insert modified blocks back in to my drawing all modifications resets back to the beginning state.

 

is there a way to setup autocad to behave this way: when i insert updated block, all of the blocks with the same name  updates according to the inserted block. i am copy pasting multiple blocks at the same time so i need a simple solution.

 

Thanx in advance.

Mantas.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 9 (2,766 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 04:27 AM in reply to: jadvimpolininkas

Hi,

 

Open your drawing where your want to update the blockdefinition.

Then start designcenter, navigate to the drawing where the block is stored like you want to have it as final result, look into the list of blockdefinitions and right.click onto the block that has to be used for update and ..... :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
jadvimpolininkas
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 6 of 9 (2,765 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 04:42 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

thank you for informative and quick reply.

 

could you give me some links how to use designcenter?,

 

Can i use it with Autocad 2006, is it standalone product or part of autocad?

 

thanx.

Distinguished Contributor
wsargent
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 7 of 9 (2,761 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 05:19 AM in reply to: wsargent

The design center is part of AutoCAD. I have not used 2006 in some time but I believe that it was part of the program then. The command to activate the pallet is ADCENTER, and there should be a button on the standard tool bar that also opens it.

__________

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 (Primary), 2011 by contract.
Dell Percision T3500: MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1; Intel Xeon CPU W3505 @ 2.53GHz, 12.00 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 600
Member
jadvimpolininkas
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 8 of 9 (2,758 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: wsargent

Thank you, i will try that.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
scot-65
Posts: 2,179
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 9 of 9 (2,752 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 04:05 PM in reply to: jadvimpolininkas

Sounds like you may need a little block management scolding.

For those that "BEDIT" your original blocks, have them WBLOCK these

to a central folder where each station has a support path to that folder.

From there you can use the command line -INSERT and enter BLOCK1=BLOCK1.

I have heard you can even use "BLOCK1=" without calling the second name.

You can also use BLOCK1=BLOCK2.

I believe you can use the dialog INSERT, but you have to point to the file in the folder

in order for an alert type dialog to appear that warns you the block will be redefined.

If you select from the list box, you will not be redefining the block (it acts like COPY).

 

Your other alternative is to explode or erase all definitions of the block, then PURGE

the block name, finally INSERT the revised block of same name.

 

Another method is to explode the "NEW" block, copy with base point, then paste as block.

 

The use of XREF is still yet another method to consider.

 

The ultimate solution would be if one needs to edit the block, do not BEDIT.

Instead, open the block in a separate editing session, make the changes, save, and close.

Then do the above steps or use my little program below...

 

With that said, here is a program that will allow you to select an existing block

on the viewing screen, and the block definition will be updated based on the first

occurrence of the block's name in the support path (our code panels are moving

targets that are frequently updated).

 

UPD - Update Blocks. Select an object and the block will be redefined based on the

first occurrence of the block's name in the support path. Copy-clip objects will not

work if you paste them as a block.

 

If you do not know how to load this program, place file in a central folder and

command APPLOAD, and select the Startup Suite button. Repeat for each station.

 

???

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.
Introverts is proof that there is indeed intelligent life on this planet.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.