AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
simonldumas
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Message 1 of 4 (331 Views)

Trim fonction problem

331 Views, 3 Replies
01-16-2013 11:46 AM

Hi,

Im working on autocad 2008 and i mess up some setting...

the function trim still work by command but where it use to be a button, theres now only a box with an '?' on it icon

and the button doesnt work anymore...

 

can someone help me?

 

thx!

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,606
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (294 Views)

Re: Trim fonction problem

01-16-2013 10:41 PM in reply to: simonldumas

Hi,

 

try to get the original AutoCAD menu and copy it to that folder from the menu you currently use.

If just the icon shows the wrong image (or a question mark) it would have been just the resource file with the icons, but as you wrote that also the command behind the icon is defect I guess someone played with the menufile.

 

[EDIT]if you don't know where to find an original menufile then login with a new Windows-user accout to your system, start AutoCAD, and within the user-folder AutoCAD creates a default menu. That you can use to replace your defect one. [/EDIT]

 

If you have done any customizations to your AutoCAD then make sure to back them up before that changes.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
simonldumas
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Message 3 of 4 (279 Views)

Re: Trim fonction problem

01-17-2013 04:07 AM in reply to: simonldumas

Where those files are saved? I cant find them..

thank again

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,606
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (267 Views)

Re: Trim fonction problem

01-17-2013 10:53 AM in reply to: simonldumas

Hi,

 

>> Where those files are saved?

What os do you have?

 

If you search through

C:\USERS\<your login name>

for the file ACAD.CUI*

then verify first that your search includes hidden and system directories.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.