AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Member
CHARLIE1983
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-01-2008
Message 1 of 6 (188 Views)

Tool Palette problem

188 Views, 5 Replies
05-11-2012 08:16 AM

My docked tool palette has worked for a long time. In the last few days, when I go to pick the

blocks, they are visual in the palette, but I am not able to drag to drawing? Is there some setting

that was changed that does not allow selecting and dropping into drawing?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,407
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (181 Views)

Re: Tool Palette problem

05-12-2012 01:42 AM in reply to: CHARLIE1983

Hi,

 

when you double click on the icon ... what happens?

when you try to drag&drop ... do you get a message in the command-line?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
CHARLIE1983
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-01-2008
Message 3 of 6 (178 Views)

Re: Tool Palette problem

05-12-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: CHARLIE1983

In the command line , it says,  block    " name  "    not found.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,407
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (176 Views)

Re: Tool Palette problem

05-12-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: CHARLIE1983

Hi,

 

>> In the command line , it says,  block    " name  "    not found.

So my first guess is: the drawing, where the block-definitions come from, has been moved or deleted. Behind every block-item in the palette there is defined where to get the block-definition (a DWG-file where this block is defined). If this drawing is not at the location/the folder where it was at the time you defined the palette, this error raise up.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
CHARLIE1983
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-01-2008
Message 5 of 6 (175 Views)

Re: Tool Palette problem

05-12-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Yes, good point, I did rearrange alot of files recently and maybe misplaced. It may take a fews days till I get to this.

I will let you know  how it works out. Thanks.

Contributor
Ameriplan
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 6 of 6 (151 Views)

Re: Tool Palette problem

06-11-2012 09:51 AM in reply to: CHARLIE1983

I had the same problem.  I started using the command WBLOCK instead of BLOCK.  The difference is that the command BLOCK creates the block in the drawing that you are working with at the time.  WBLOCK creates a drawing block in the a directory that you specify and with that you can create a tool pallete by using DesignCenter.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!