AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
15 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

Tool Button Problem

226 Views, 6 Replies
10-09-2012 10:08 AM

I created a Tool Button on one of my Palettes to plot a certain way to a pacific printer.  I went through the commands by way of the command prompts (see below) and work just fine.  But when I run the commands using the tool button it stops at the command prompt of "Enter an output device name" it does not recognize the device name yet when I copy what's underlined (see below) into the command prompt it works fine. 

 

-PLOT;Y;MODEL;\\fs04\MSWH AllTech_SharpMX-4100N;letter;inches;portrait;n;extents;fit;center;y;;y;;n;n;y;

 

Thanks for any help that you can give me.


Ameriplan wrote:

I have no option on renaming the printer due to it being a network printer.


Apologies for not keeping up with you on this issue.

Did you get it resolved?

 

One other Item I completely overlooked that may be the answer

you are looking for involves the use of a printer's PC3 file.

 

In the regular plot dialog select the desired network printer.

Next to the drop-down is a Properties button. Select that.

Inside this new dialog there is a button that says "Save As". Select that.

The default location to save the file *should* be the same as the support path as shown in Options.

The name of the file can be anything - meaning you now can remove the spaces. The file extension

will become PC3.

Now back to your macro - Use this PC3 file as your printer (without the quotes).

 

Example:

My network printer is called "Xerox 6279 Wide Format with FreeFlow Accxes".

The PC3 file I have created is simply called "Xerox6279.PC3".

 

????

 

*Expert Elite*
2,218 Posts
67 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Post 2 of 7

Re: Tool Button Problem

10-09-2012 03:39 PM in reply to: Ameriplan

Does the device name you are supplying contain a blank space between any of the characters?

Tisk, tisk.

Try applying quotes around the "Device Name".

 

When scripting on a macro line, including toolbar buttons and

pull-downs, etc., a blank space is the equivalent to [Enter] or ";".

 

In the future, do yourself a big favor and do not include dots "." or spaces " " in any file names.

Folder names is OK to have these items, just not the file names.

(Attaching files with more than one dot *might* cause anti-virus at the receiving end of your email to

block your message entirely - example is "drawing1.exe.dwg" - the anti-virus does not know otherwise...).

 

???

 

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.
Introverts is proof that there is indeed intelligent life on this planet.
Contributor
15 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Post 3 of 7

Re: Tool Button Problem

10-10-2012 08:53 AM in reply to: scot-65

It does have a space in the printer name and I tried the quotation marks on both sides of the printer name and now it does not recognize the printer named "

Contributor
15 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Post 4 of 7

Re: Tool Button Problem

10-10-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: scot-65

I have no option on renaming the printer due to it being a network printer.

*Expert Elite*
2,218 Posts
67 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Post 5 of 7

Re: Tool Button Problem

10-10-2012 03:14 PM in reply to: Ameriplan

It's been a while since I programmed inside macros.

Next thing to try is to escape the quotes. Use: \"

\"My Printer Type\"

 

If that does not work, the only other suggestion

is to (setvar "USERS1" "My Printer Type") somewhere

inside your startup sequence. From there, inside the macro,

use (getvar "USERS1") in lieu of the actual printer name.

Of course you must use a non AutoCAD-LT product to do this.

 

The other thing I noticed is the use of a double forward slash "\\" and a single forward slash "\"

in your printer declaration. I might be suspect to this area causing the problem.

 

I'm surprised nobody else has piped-in to help...

 

???

 

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.
Introverts is proof that there is indeed intelligent life on this planet.
*Expert Elite*
2,218 Posts
67 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Post 6 of 7

Re: Tool Button Problem

10-18-2012 03:14 PM in reply to: Ameriplan

Ameriplan wrote:

I have no option on renaming the printer due to it being a network printer.


Apologies for not keeping up with you on this issue.

Did you get it resolved?

 

One other Item I completely overlooked that may be the answer

you are looking for involves the use of a printer's PC3 file.

 

In the regular plot dialog select the desired network printer.

Next to the drop-down is a Properties button. Select that.

Inside this new dialog there is a button that says "Save As". Select that.

The default location to save the file *should* be the same as the support path as shown in Options.

The name of the file can be anything - meaning you now can remove the spaces. The file extension

will become PC3.

Now back to your macro - Use this PC3 file as your printer (without the quotes).

 

Example:

My network printer is called "Xerox 6279 Wide Format with FreeFlow Accxes".

The PC3 file I have created is simply called "Xerox6279.PC3".

 

????

 

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.
Introverts is proof that there is indeed intelligent life on this planet.
Contributor
15 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Post 7 of 7

Re: Tool Button Problem

10-22-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: scot-65
That worked great. The finished command -PLOT;Y;model;4100;letter;inches;portrait;n;extents;fit;center;y;;y;;n;n;y; Thanks a bunch, maybe I can return the favor one day Kendal Chambers Alltech Inspection Computer Tech- Ultra-Pipe/AutoCAD @ Delek Refining Maintenance Building 903-579-3406 (Ext 2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post