AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
kianp
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2009
Message 1 of 7 (188 Views)

The Help Command Doesn't Work

188 Views, 6 Replies
04-02-2009 11:46 PM
Hi!
When I press F1 or use "Help" command, nothing happens. What must I do?
I tried the solution of "AutoCAD Services and Support" given in this title "Help files stored in a network location fail to open in AutoCAD" and edited the default path in "Help File", but again nothing happens.
Active Member
cad54
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-03-2009
Message 2 of 7 (188 Views)

Re: The Help Command Doesn't Work

04-03-2009 05:26 AM in reply to: kianp
We loaded AutoCAD '09 on four different computers and the help command worked on three. We cannot get it to load on computer number 4. What gives? We used the same installation process on all four. I deleted the complete help folder on computer #4 and then copied the folder from another computer that does have the help function. I also checked the file path and its the same on all four computers. Still, no go! Any ideas? Help!
*Dean Saadallah
Message 3 of 7 (188 Views)

Re: The Help Command Doesn't Work

04-03-2009 05:27 AM in reply to: kianp
Go to your Help folder, find the acad172.CHM extension help file,
double-click on it: anything?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Active Member
cad54
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-03-2009
Message 4 of 7 (188 Views)

Re: The Help Command Doesn't Work

04-03-2009 05:45 AM in reply to: kianp
Dean, when I double click on acad172.chm the help does work. However when I click on the help command I get an error message that it cannot find file, acad.chm. So for now I created a shortcut on my desktop for acad172.chm to have access to the help function. I would still prefer to have "help" work as its suppose to, but this is a neat little work around. Thank you.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 5 of 7 (188 Views)

Re: The Help Command Doesn't Work

04-03-2009 05:51 AM in reply to: kianp
Exactly: your button is not looking for the correct file: fix it. You have
no acad.chm file to open. Either copy and rename, or fix the button, no need
to a desktop shortcut.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Active Member
cad54
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-03-2009
Message 6 of 7 (188 Views)

Re: The Help Command Doesn't Work

04-03-2009 06:25 AM in reply to: kianp
Dean, I changed the file name to "acad.chm" as you suggested and it works beautifully! Thank you!
Member
kianp
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2009
Message 7 of 7 (188 Views)

Re: The Help Command Doesn't Work

04-03-2009 10:22 PM in reply to: kianp
Hi!
Thanks for your discussion here! I will remember these solutions. I found all of the files of the "Help" folder of mine has 0 byte as their size! Also on the main software CD I 've bought.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.