AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Valued Contributor
flopo
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-02-2009
Message 1 of 8 (901 Views)

text edit in layout problem

901 Views, 7 Replies
03-01-2011 11:25 PM

Hello everybody,

I have a problem with a drawing: when i'm trying to edit a text from layout, by double-click on the text, i get into the model. I cannot edit any text from layout by double click on it - any ideeas about this? Thanks!

Member
Shafiqe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 8 (887 Views)

Text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 12:57 AM in reply to: flopo

Hello

I see ur Question Layout Text editing Problem

U check Ur Text is explod Or Check ur dwg is any other formate convert to autocad 

Valued Contributor
flopo
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-02-2009
Message 3 of 8 (881 Views)

Re: Text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 01:06 AM in reply to: Shafiqe

My text is not exploded, but is possible to be other format converted to autocad... what can i do in this situation? How can i know if is converted? Thanks!

Member
Shafiqe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 8 (876 Views)

Re: text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 01:12 AM in reply to: flopo

U send Me File On

Shafiqe_4u@yahoo.com

I solv Problem And Re Send U Only 5 Mints.......

*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 5 of 8 (819 Views)

Re: text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 09:14 AM in reply to: Shafiqe

Can you highlight your text?

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Member
Shafiqe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 6 of 8 (813 Views)

Re: text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 09:44 AM in reply to: Modman_4

Hello Dear

I solve This Problem Text Eddting

But all Users Solve My Problem I do not know How Write Qustion On cmunication Bar....

Plz Help me.....

New Member
johnb10
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
Message 7 of 8 (802 Views)

Re: text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 12:52 PM in reply to: flopo

Try setting 'SPACESWITCH' to 0 (zero)

Valued Contributor
flopo
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-02-2009
Message 8 of 8 (782 Views)

Re: text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 11:04 PM in reply to: johnb10

Thanks! spaceswitch is perfect!  :smileyhappy:

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.