AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
dshinn
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
Message 1 of 10 (804 Views)

Table cell text into field?

804 Views, 9 Replies
01-21-2009 03:35 PM
How do I insert a field that shows text from a cell in a table?
I used to do this with 3rd party software in AutoCAD 2008 (AutoField), but recently upgraded to 2009.
When I choose Field category: Objects>Formula>Cell, it will result in "####" for text entries.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 10 (804 Views)

Re: Table cell text into field?

01-21-2009 06:26 PM in reply to: dshinn

#### in a table can mean your field has no value
(as in, it's empty), or sometimes your cell is not wide enough to display
the content.

New Member
denney00
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-22-2009
Message 3 of 10 (804 Views)

Re: Table cell text into field?

01-22-2009 01:50 PM in reply to: dshinn
Thanks for the reply.
The Table is fine and the data in the cells of the table are fine.
The issue comes up when referencing the cell into a field. (for example, inserting a field into mtext, block attribute, another separate table, etc. with the information in the referenced cell of the original table.)
Numbers are okay, but not text.
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 4 of 10 (804 Views)

Re: Table cell text into field?

01-23-2009 07:37 AM in reply to: dshinn
When formatting a field by selecting "Formula", then selecting "Cell" and picking the table cell, notice that all your formatting options are related to numeric data only. Apparently Autodesk didn't anticipate that anyone would need to use fields to reference non-numeric data in table cells!

Wish List?
Member
swdrafting
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 5 of 10 (702 Views)

Re: Table cell text into field?

12-16-2011 07:46 AM in reply to: dshinn

Still having this problem with 2011.

 

Would be nice to have this feature working.

Distinguished Contributor
mjung
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 6 of 10 (681 Views)

Re: Table cell text into field?

04-03-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: swdrafting

And still doesn't work in 2012..... come on Autodesk, not every table cell is a number. Give us a way to reference the text.... Maybe in 2013 but I doubt it.:smileysad:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Civil 3D 2012
Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
Intel Xeon W5580 @3.20GHz
12gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro 600
New Member
armandowjr
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 7 of 10 (648 Views)

Re: Table cell text into field?

07-12-2012 08:52 PM in reply to: dshinn

There is a company that already done (Autodesk doesnt) call

AutoField for AutoCAD by CADIG.

www.cadig.com

 

have a look, works fine, but you have to pay, I didn't got the solution also.

Distinguished Contributor
mjung
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 8 of 10 (613 Views)

Re: Table cell text into field?

12-19-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: dshinn

OK if "AutoField" can get this to work then there has got to be a way to do it. I've tried playing around with entering the code for the field manually but didn't have any luck.

 

Tried using:

%<\TableCell Table(table_id).cell_id>%   (swapping in the actual object handle and cell designation for code in red)

 

But is still returns ####. I'm missing something here and can't seem to figure it out. Apparently AutoField has defined something behind the scenes????

 

Maybe someone with some programming knowledge can shad some light on it.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Civil 3D 2012
Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
Intel Xeon W5580 @3.20GHz
12gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro 600
Valued Contributor
syman2000
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎12-08-2006
Message 9 of 10 (519 Views)

Re: Table cell text into field?

08-22-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: dshinn
Same problem with AutoCAD 2014. I hope Autodesk fix this. I really want to reference non numeric value to a text value. It works before in 2006.
Active Contributor
radiohaktive
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎05-23-2013
Message 10 of 10 (420 Views)

Re: Table cell text into field?

10-23-2013 01:53 PM in reply to: dshinn

Maybe some kind of vlookup or hlookup would work. Insert LISP expression through Insert Field dialog with vlookup or hlookup in the routine. Might be a workaround. Search around the discussion boards, I've found a few in the past regarding workarounds to enable writing to cad cell table. Believe you can do with Diesel too, not 100% though.

 

Let us know if anyone tries it. 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.