AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
isaacrs
Posts: 468
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 1 of 25 (120 Views)

stretch command

120 Views, 24 Replies
04-24-2008 05:58 AM
I'm looking for a stretch command that I can place on my tool pallete. I navically want it to allow me to select the command then do a crossing window that will select everything to stretch a certain distance. Like stretch everything right 2 inches. Any ideas?
Distinguished Contributor
kevinpchandler
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎01-30-2008
Message 2 of 25 (120 Views)

Re: stretch command

04-24-2008 06:09 AM in reply to: isaacrs
Create a custom button macro. Try some code like this:
STRETCH C \\2,0;;
Distinguished Contributor
isaacrs
Posts: 468
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 3 of 25 (120 Views)

Re: stretch command

04-24-2008 06:24 AM in reply to: isaacrs
That's kinds what I'm trying to do. It needs to go like "stretch" then you select the items "enter" then "d" for displacement then "0'-2", 0-0, 0-0". Then "enter". I figured there was someone out there savvy enough to help me with this.
Distinguished Contributor
jackshield
Posts: 3,227
Registered: ‎10-22-2003
Message 4 of 25 (120 Views)

Re: stretch command

04-24-2008 07:16 AM in reply to: isaacrs
maybe i misunderstand, is this not how the stretch command already works?

i iniate strecth command, select items to stretch, and either do @ 3 point entry, or with ortho on, move my cursor in desired direction and type number
Distinguished Contributor
kingtut
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 5 of 25 (120 Views)

Re: stretch command

04-24-2008 07:21 AM in reply to: isaacrs
The wheel is already round.
What if your window includes a tiny part of a circle? You stuck.
Distinguished Contributor
jackshield
Posts: 3,227
Registered: ‎10-22-2003
Message 6 of 25 (120 Views)

Re: stretch command

04-24-2008 07:28 AM in reply to: isaacrs
huh?
Distinguished Contributor
kingtut
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 7 of 25 (120 Views)

Re: stretch command

04-24-2008 08:01 AM in reply to: isaacrs
he wants auto stretched, just window and it stretch 2"
How do you stretch a circle?
Distinguished Contributor
isaacrs
Posts: 468
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 8 of 25 (120 Views)

Re: stretch command

04-24-2008 08:07 AM in reply to: isaacrs
That's correct. A 2" auto stretch or whatever length.
Contributor
n7pam
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-19-2008
Message 9 of 25 (120 Views)

Re: stretch command

04-24-2008 09:41 AM in reply to: isaacrs
The only way I know how to do this is to follow these steps:

1) Select objects
2) Make a block of the selection set
3) Insert the block with whatever scale you want in whatever direction(s).
4) Explode the insertion
5) Purge the temporary block definition

Since this involves several steps, this process can/should be programmed. The one I ended up writing allows the user to specify which axis or combination of axisesi (sp?) to be stretched (uh, scaled). I am sure there are limitations to the object types that can be used with this method (i.e. solid models) but it works for my purposes. Give it a shot manually and I think you'll be pleased with the results.
Distinguished Contributor
jackshield
Posts: 3,227
Registered: ‎10-22-2003
Message 10 of 25 (120 Views)

Re: stretch command

04-24-2008 11:29 AM in reply to: isaacrs
but he would need to enter value?
or preset to a value?

you dont stretch a circle
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.