AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
carynbailey
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-13-2006
Message 1 of 14 (442 Views)

Setting Z to 0 in a drawing

442 Views, 13 Replies
06-12-2009 12:37 PM
I have drawings from other architects that have lines with different z coordinates. What is the command I can use to set all lines to z=0?
*Michael Hunt
Message 2 of 14 (442 Views)

Re: Setting Z to 0 in a drawing

06-12-2009 12:56 PM in reply to: carynbailey

Flatten??


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
have drawings from other architects that have lines with different z
coordinates. What is the command I can use to set all lines to
z=0?
Member
carynbailey
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-13-2006
Message 3 of 14 (442 Views)

Re: Setting Z to 0 in a drawing

06-12-2009 01:09 PM in reply to: carynbailey
Thanks.
*Wanderer
Message 4 of 14 (442 Views)

Re: Setting Z to 0 in a drawing

06-12-2009 01:15 PM in reply to: carynbailey
warning that that will rename your blocks (aka, sink would then be
sinkflat1, sinkflat2, etc for every instance).

I prefer using QSELECT (or the lisp SELECTSIMILAR) to grab similar
entity types and adjust their Z in the Properties palette.
It takes a little longer, but, I prefer the results.


Melanie Perry
***not all who wander are lost***
http://augi.com/autocad
http://mistressofthedorkness.blogspot.com

TAKE THE SALARY SURVEY BY JUNE 30th, 2009
http://www.augi.com/surveys/salary2009.asp

carynbailey wrote:
> Thanks.
*Nathan
Message 5 of 14 (442 Views)

Re: Setting Z to 0 in a drawing

06-12-2009 07:22 PM in reply to: carynbailey
Can you use the same technique to exclude blocks?
"Wanderer" wrote in message
news:6201074@discussion.autodesk.com...
warning that that will rename your blocks (aka, sink would then be
sinkflat1, sinkflat2, etc for every instance).

I prefer using QSELECT (or the lisp SELECTSIMILAR) to grab similar
entity types and adjust their Z in the Properties palette.
It takes a little longer, but, I prefer the results.


Melanie Perry
***not all who wander are lost***
http://augi.com/autocad
http://mistressofthedorkness.blogspot.com

TAKE THE SALARY SURVEY BY JUNE 30th, 2009
http://www.augi.com/surveys/salary2009.asp

carynbailey wrote:
> Thanks.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 6 of 14 (442 Views)

Re: Setting Z to 0 in a drawing

06-14-2009 08:03 PM in reply to: carynbailey

FLATTEN as noted above if they are truly only
lines, plus set OSNAPZ variable.

 

If they were blocks, also noted above, you should
not be jacking with the file at all, qselect or whatever. OSNAPZ is the
fix.

*Wanderer
Message 7 of 14 (442 Views)

Re: Setting Z to 0 in a drawing

06-15-2009 06:41 AM in reply to: carynbailey
Not necessarily with selsim, but, using QSELECT, yeah (see attachment).

Whatever one prefers, of course...

I believe there's also a macro floating around in here that moves
everything up to the same height, then back down to zero, which could
provide another option.

Nathan wrote:
> Can you use the same technique to exclude blocks?

> "Wanderer" wrote in message
> news:6201074@discussion.autodesk.com...
> warning that that will rename your blocks (aka, sink would then be
> sinkflat1, sinkflat2, etc for every instance).
>
> I prefer using QSELECT (or the lisp SELECTSIMILAR) to grab similar
> entity types and adjust their Z in the Properties palette.
> It takes a little longer, but, I prefer the results.
>
>
> Melanie Perry
> ***not all who wander are lost***
> http://augi.com/autocad
> http://mistressofthedorkness.blogspot.com
>
> TAKE THE SALARY SURVEY BY JUNE 30th, 2009
> http://www.augi.com/surveys/salary2009.asp
Distinguished Contributor
johnmacfall
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎04-03-2004
Message 8 of 14 (442 Views)

Re: Setting Z to 0 in a drawing

06-16-2009 02:04 PM in reply to: carynbailey
Look around on the web for "SuperFlatten". I'm sorry I don't have a copy in front of me here but it seems more robust than Flatten and does less harm.
*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,751
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 9 of 14 (442 Views)

Re: Setting Z to 0 in a drawing

06-16-2009 02:10 PM in reply to: carynbailey
Copy of SuperFlatten v1.1



http://discussion.autodesk.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=601653





Regards,

DJ


Distinguished Contributor
johnmacfall
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎04-03-2004
Message 10 of 14 (442 Views)

Re: Setting Z to 0 in a drawing

06-17-2009 08:49 AM in reply to: carynbailey
Actually, this is SuperFlatten 1.1a, which was published a few days after ver. 1.1.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!