AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Member
mghoury
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-17-2011
Message 1 of 8 (203 Views)

scaling

203 Views, 7 Replies
11-17-2011 11:02 AM

i am bringing in a refernce file to model space and its a 1 to 1 scaling.  also i am bringing in a jpeg image that is not 1 to 1.  How do i make them match scaling so that i can lay them on top of each other?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,240
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 8 (201 Views)

Re: scaling

11-17-2011 11:31 AM in reply to: mghoury

Must have a reference length draw on top of the jpeg, then scale the pic by reference ( up or down to fit the drawing)

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,995
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 8 (195 Views)

Re: scaling

11-17-2011 01:00 PM in reply to: mghoury

Hi,

 

>> then scale the pic by reference

...or use the _ALIGN command (look >>>here<<<) that gives you the option to move/sccale/rotate the image by showing source- and destination-points for transfering the image.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
mghoury
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-17-2011
Message 4 of 8 (191 Views)

Re: scaling

11-17-2011 02:30 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

hmm...i understand the solutions however i believe i didnt explain my problem clearly.  I have an image that i cropped out of ESRI GIS in jpeg format.  Now i want to bring that image into autoCAD as a background to my other reference file which is a .dwg and it only contains lines.  I guess the easiest thing would be to bring the jpeg file in coordinate system because my .dwg file is in coordinate system.  How would i do that?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,240
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 8 (188 Views)

Re: scaling

11-17-2011 02:34 PM in reply to: mghoury

Jpeg to coorninates? Never.

Active Member
mghoury
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-17-2011
Message 6 of 8 (186 Views)

Re: scaling

11-17-2011 02:35 PM in reply to: Patchy

is it possible to crop out an image from GIS and put it into autoCAD in a coordinate system?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,995
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 8 (181 Views)

Re: scaling

11-17-2011 03:08 PM in reply to: mghoury

Hi,

 

AutoCAD itself does not know anything about coordinate-systems around the world, it has it's own "world coordinate system" defined as a plane and that's it.

So if you have a JPG or a TIFF or a SID-file (or any other rasterfile) and you have this georeferenced (that could be information within the rasterfile or by having a small textfile (JFW, TFW, ...) parallel to you rasterfile then you need AutoCAD Map3D or Civil3D to get it placed correspondig to the georef-information. These (Map3D and Civil3D) do know how to work with GIS-data, with projection systems, with georeferenced files.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
ossmo02
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-09-2006
Message 8 of 8 (170 Views)

Re: scaling

11-18-2011 02:55 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

The way that i have done things like this in the past is to get an image off of the local (to the area of the picture needed) county assessor's website which will have property lines which you can then scale your image up or down to.  Not 100%acurate, but fairly close. 

 

if there are any buildings locate the public tax form for it which will generally show the outside footage of the building & use that the same way, or a steet width can be used also.  Hope this helps some way.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.