AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
ccasey12
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 11 of 45 (25,395 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2007 on Windows 7

05-16-2011 10:27 AM in reply to: raulpa

Where did you get the SR2 Patch?

Active Contributor
raulpa
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 12 of 45 (25,391 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2007 on Windows 7

05-16-2011 10:51 AM in reply to: ccasey12

I installed AutoCAD 2007 from the CD and then I did a check for updates. The only update available was SR2. After I did that, everything worked fine. My computer is a 64 bit HP with the i7 processor and 12 GB of ram. The only problem that I have seen is when I generate an animation video of a 3D model. The video plays fine on the computer I used to capture it, but when I try it on an XP computer, the video plays for a few seconds and then it stops. That is the only problem that I have noticed since December 2009.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 13 of 45 (25,374 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2007 on Windows 7

05-17-2011 09:34 AM in reply to: ccasey12

Service Packs, Updates & Downloads:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=14425102

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
bill-conner
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 14 of 45 (25,188 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2007 on Windows 7

06-01-2011 06:50 AM in reply to: ccasey12

I just installed ADT 2007 on a new Win 7 machine and having changed it to run in compatibility mode, I get message to update with AutoCAD SP 1 or 2.  When I try either, I get message "The service pack could not be installed because the expected Autodesk product could not be located on your computer.  Make sure that you are using the correct service pack for the product."  How can I help the service pack find teh program - which will open and run - after I get a "This program has known compatibility issues" message, and click "run program".

Active Member
dmaumau
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-16-2011
Message 15 of 45 (24,966 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2007 on Windows 7

06-16-2011 06:50 AM in reply to: ccasey12

Working fine so far here with Windows 7 Ultimate.

 

:smileywink:

Active Member
brianmcurran
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 16 of 45 (24,787 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2007 on Windows 7

06-30-2011 07:40 AM in reply to: jimmyd

Here's how you do it:

 

  1. In Windows 7 change your User Account Control (Type UAC in the Search box of the Start menu.) to the lowest setting.
  2. Install AutoCAD.
  3. Download and install the latest AutoCAD 2007 service pack.
  4. On the AutoCAD Desktop icon, right click, go to properties, go to compatibility, check the first box and choose “Windows XP (Service Pack 3)” from the drop down menu.
Sincerely,
Brian M. Curran
New Member
jock_conner
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 17 of 45 (24,102 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2007 on Windows 7

09-05-2011 01:58 PM in reply to: brianmcurran

AutoCAD 2007 (actually, it's Architectural Desktop 2007) on Windows 7 32-bit installed and working successfully (none of the error conditions listed above encountered) by doing the following:

 

Insert the AutoCAD installation CD; exit before selecting to install. Through WIndows Explorer, locate the setup.exe file on the installation CD that installs AutoCAD.

 

Right-click on the setup.exe file, select the compatibility tab; check "Run this program in compatibility mode for:", from the corresponding pull-down list, select Windows XP (Service Pack 2) [tried SP3 - failed], as well as the "Disable visual themes" option, AND, most importantly, "Run this program as an administrator".

 

Select and run the setup.exe installation file. When completed, DO NOT LAUNCH AutoCAD yet! Go to the Autodesk web site here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/index?siteID=123112&id=2334435&linkID=9240618#section6

select, download, and install the AutoCAD 2007 Service Pack 1.

 

NOW, go to the AutoCAD 2007 folder in which the acad.exe file exists. Right-click on this file and apply the same settings as above described for the setup.exe installation file.

 

I don't recall being required to reboot the system so if it's required, comply, if not, then launch ACAD using either the Desktop Icon, or from the List of Programs.

 

That should do it. Again, please note that this works on Windows 7 32-bit. Makes sense that if it works using these settings on Win7 32 then it should work on a Win7 64 machine using them with the program installed in the Programs(x86) folder.

 

Those doing this on a Win7 64 machine, please advise.

 

Regards,

 

Jock C. Conner

 

DFW
Member
DFW
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 18 of 45 (23,432 Views)

Inserting .ctb pen assignments into AutoCAD 2007 on Windows 7

10-21-2011 02:34 PM in reply to: jimmyd

Can anyone tell me the path to pasting new .ctb pen assignments into AutoCAD 2007 when operating with Windows 7?

 

I know how to do it on all other Windows versions, but on 7 I can't find the correct path or even a path that matches with XP.

 

Thanks,

Brad

Bradmiller@dfwsconsulting.net

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 19 of 45 (23,427 Views)

Re: Inserting .ctb pen assignments into AutoCAD 2007 on Windows 7

10-21-2011 02:37 PM in reply to: DFW

Hi,

 

I also do not remember these paths, for this case start AutoCAD and from the "File"-menu start "Plot Style Manager" ==> that opens a Windows explorer exactly in the directory where the CTB/STB are stored by default.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
DFW
Member
DFW
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 20 of 45 (23,421 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2007 on Windows 7

10-21-2011 02:46 PM in reply to: jimmyd
I'll give it a try. Thanks.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.