AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
bruce
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 1 of 11 (746 Views)

REVCLOUD

746 Views, 10 Replies
08-15-2007 07:37 AM
According to the Help Index, typing REVCLOUD at the command prompt should yield [Arc Length/Object/Style] and enable me to convert a polyline to a revcloud.

When I type REVCLOUD, I get [DS> Angle/Length/] which only allows me to create a revcloud by tracing. I have never been able to convert a polyline to a revcloud. How do I change my settings so that I can convert a polyline to a revcloud.
Distinguished Contributor
steve216586
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎08-11-2006
Message 2 of 11 (746 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD

08-15-2007 07:40 AM in reply to: bruce
Try typing "object" or "O" at the prompt. Some are hidden.
*mkh
Message 3 of 11 (746 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD

08-15-2007 08:17 AM in reply to: bruce
I think you are getting the Dotsoft or Toolpac revdate command.

MKH

wrote in message news:5690500@discussion.autodesk.com...
According to the Help Index, typing REVCLOUD at the command prompt should
yield [Arc Length/Object/Style] and enable me to convert a polyline to a
revcloud.

When I type REVCLOUD, I get [DS> Angle/Length/] which only
allows me to create a revcloud by tracing. I have never been able to
convert a polyline to a revcloud. How do I change my settings so that I can
convert a polyline to a revcloud.
*ddpcad
Message 4 of 11 (746 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD

08-15-2007 05:29 PM in reply to: bruce
mkh wrote:
> I think you are getting the Dotsoft or Toolpac revdate command.
>
> MKH
>

here I get

Command: revcloud

Initializing... REVCLOUD loaded.

Select a polyline:

which I thought was the vanilla acad routine but looking at HELP the
command line should say:

Specify start point or [Arc length/Object/Style] :

I use ToolPac 11.0 for revclouds

Command: drc

DS> Chord Length: 0.5000 Angle: 120.0
DS> Angle/Length/Object/:

Dave
DDP
Distinguished Contributor
robjames
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎11-25-2003
Message 5 of 11 (746 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD

08-16-2007 02:21 AM in reply to: bruce
Be careful putting revclouds on drawings... you never know how they may be interpretted!
Active Contributor
ROBERT-COLIN
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-11-2007
Message 6 of 11 (746 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD

08-16-2007 03:06 AM in reply to: bruce
thanks for that, cheered me up no end
*Dean Saadallah
Message 7 of 11 (746 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD

08-17-2007 05:37 AM in reply to: bruce
type .REVCLOUD (note the period), that should give you the core command to
use, as described in Help.

--
Dean Saadallah
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
*ddpcad
Message 8 of 11 (746 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD

08-17-2007 07:47 AM in reply to: bruce
Dean Saadallah wrote:
> type .REVCLOUD (note the period), that should give you the core command to
> use, as described in Help.
>

not here?

Command: .revcloud

Initializing... REVCLOUD loaded.

Select a polyline:
Distinguished Contributor
mgalicki
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎05-12-2008
Message 9 of 11 (402 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD

12-14-2012 06:29 AM in reply to: *ddpcad

When I want to change something with the Options I get an error:

unable to load dialog.

See screen shot attached.

 

Thanks for your input.

 

Everything in existence was first an Idea
Autodesk Plant 3D Premium 2012
Autodesk MEP 2015
HP 3.2 Ghz CPU 16 ram
1TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive
2GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 530
HP 2311x 23" LED Monitor
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,698
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 11 (387 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD

12-15-2012 06:49 AM in reply to: bruce
Reinstall AutoCAD may be the fix if you can't get OPTIONS to open.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.