AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Member
Glengoyne
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 1 of 3 (428 Views)
Accepted Solution

repeat command line text

428 Views, 2 Replies
03-13-2012 03:46 AM

My second problem today, one of these days I guess.

 

Does anyone know how to change the feature that lets you repeat the text that was typed into your command line. In previous jobs I have been able to use the up and down arrows on the keyboard to scroll through text or commands that I have typed in (i.e the position and angle of a line, @254<35). On this PC that I am using when i try to get a repeat command text I only get a set of co-ordinates or no text at all.

Is there a parameter that has to be set to obtain the repeat text?

Look up INPUTHISTORYMODE in the help files. Basically, it has to be an even number to have the old behavior, but be aware that using an even number also disables the ability to use the "down arrow" to access the menu of command options.

 

INPUTHISTORYMODE.png

 

 

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 2 of 3 (424 Views)

Re: repeat command line text

03-13-2012 04:43 AM in reply to: Glengoyne

Look up INPUTHISTORYMODE in the help files. Basically, it has to be an even number to have the old behavior, but be aware that using an even number also disables the ability to use the "down arrow" to access the menu of command options.

 

INPUTHISTORYMODE.png

 

 

Active Member
Glengoyne
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 3 of 3 (400 Views)

Re: repeat command line text

03-22-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: nestly

That did the trick. Thank you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.