AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Member
S_G_I
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 1 of 3 (178 Views)

Problem with a layer inserted to the drawing

178 Views, 2 Replies
12-02-2012 08:22 PM

Hi,

I have a weird problem with my drawing.

It's a drawing of a newer version which I converted to 2007.

Conversion was successful.

I inserted my drawing as a BLOCK. Again, was successful.

Then tried to plot and couldn't see my drawing at the PREVIEW.

It just disappeared. I checked all the layers.

All of them were ON for plotting, none disabled.

What could be the explanation for this?

Could anyone help?

Thank a lot,

S_G_I

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,600
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (171 Views)

Re: Problem with a layer inserted to the drawing

12-03-2012 01:16 AM in reply to: S_G_I

Hi,

 

run command _AUDIT or open this drawing with command _RECOVER, both will verify the consisteny of the database.

If that does not make anything better then try to save this drawing back to a DWG2000 or DXF14 format (I hope you don't loose any objects at this transformation, but that may disable some of the options you have from the newer inserted DWG-format).

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
S_G_I
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 3 of 3 (167 Views)

Re: Problem with a layer inserted to the drawing

12-03-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: S_G_I

Thank you very much.

I'll try and see what happens.

S_G_I

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.