AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Member
cmnoushad
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-19-2008
Message 1 of 8 (6,133 Views)

pasteclip

6133 Views, 7 Replies
06-07-2008 10:06 PM
I try to make pasteclip. but only in one file if copy pasteclip it will tale long time to paste. In dialog box this message coming:- _pasteclip Duplicate definition of block WSA-DOT-1 ignored. Pease help

Noushad
New Member
eduboma
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 8 (6,079 Views)

Re: pasteclip

09-15-2010 06:21 AM in reply to: cmnoushad

I have the same problem. Pasteclip take 10 seconds. The command windows presents the following message:

 

_pasteclip Duplicate definition of block _Dot  ignored

 

It changes depending on the object I try to copy. This begins since I copy a block from another drawing. Then I erase it, but the problem stayed.

*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 3 of 8 (6,076 Views)

Re: pasteclip

09-15-2010 06:43 AM in reply to: eduboma

Copyclip and Pasteclip are Windows commands, so when you use AutoCAD's versions you are really calling on AutoCAD to use the Windows Clipboard feature.

Even though the response is slow, are you still successful in pasting the object? Regardless, there may be other things that may be slowing AutoCAD down. Try reading and applying some of the things from the attached document (even though it says 2010, a lot of it still applies to 2008)

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Contributor
khacho
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 8 (5,821 Views)

Re: pasteclip

12-02-2010 02:22 AM in reply to: cmnoushad

i have also same problem it takes sometimes more than 30 mins (copy to paste) since last 1 month....i am using acad08..

pl. help me too.

 

krishna

khacho
Distinguished Contributor
WilliamForty
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎06-26-2008
Message 5 of 8 (5,818 Views)

Re: pasteclip

12-02-2010 02:38 AM in reply to: cmnoushad

There is a bug in AutoCAD 2008 which might be the problem. Have a look at the link below for the fix:

 

http://howtoautocad.com/autocad-2008-scale-list-bug/

 

Regards,

Contributor
khacho
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 6 of 8 (5,791 Views)

Re: pasteclip

12-05-2010 11:51 PM in reply to: WilliamForty

thank you very much sir, my problem is solved.

 

thanks once more again.

 

krishna khacho

khacho
Contributor
khacho
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 7 of 8 (5,688 Views)

Re: pasteclip

12-21-2010 03:18 AM in reply to: WilliamForty

dear wiill,

 

sir, the problem of copy - paste had been solved but i have more than 10000 dwg. files in my computer and most of them have same problems, it is very hard and take long time doing one by one.

 

if u have any idea to solve them? or,only way to do one by one.

 

please suggest me, i will be very grateful to you.

thanks.

khacho
Distinguished Contributor
WilliamForty
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎06-26-2008
Message 8 of 8 (5,679 Views)

Re: pasteclip

12-21-2010 05:23 AM in reply to: khacho

This link also explains how to add a script to acaddoc.lsp for a more permenent fix:

 

http://howtoautocad.com/autocad-2008-scale-list-bug/

 

If you do that, it should fix the problem as soon as you open the drawing. So you could either get everyone that might be working on these drawings to install this fix, or go through and open and resave them all. You could probably get a script to open and close them all overnight if you really needed to.

 

Hope this helps,

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.