AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 41 of 118 (792 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified fo

05-05-2009 04:47 AM in reply to: nrz13
Rob,

It sounds like this can be reproduced constantly with your drawings. You really should submit one to subscription support. I would love to hear they have to say if you can post back here after they respond.

Jeff
Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Member
rwhiteal
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-28-2007
Message 42 of 118 (792 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

05-20-2009 05:42 AM in reply to: nrz13
I got this same message. Situation, Running Autocad MEP 2010 on Dell T3400, all is well. Working for about a month. Previously had MEP 2009 and all was well there too. Then loaded Raster 2010. Open drawings edited previously with MEP non-Raster and see the new menu Image. Insert some jpg files into existing dwg and all worked well until .... try QSAVE. Bam, the ugly error message. Checked the virus scanner and told it not to check DWL DWL2 BAK DWG etc. no help. Took all that back out of virus scanner. Then heard about doing AUDIT and sure enough, after running the AUDIT command (answering Y or N made no difference), the QSAVE would work just fine. Weird!

I messed around trying different things, to get the save function to work, to no avail. Final solution, unload Raster, & cuss out Autodesk to keep sanity. Didn't need all those TIF's and JPG's anyway. QSAVE/SAVEAS worked perfectly again.

Randy Edited by: rwhiteal on May 20, 2009 7:44 AM
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,004
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 43 of 118 (792 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

05-20-2009 06:14 AM in reply to: nrz13




I also found a link to Raster Design. I solved it by removing the RD CUI. I couldn't just unload RD because it seemed that it would load again when I selected custom objects in Civil 3D. I am disappointed because when I opened a Support Request I was told that there was a fault in the Audit command in 2009 that would be repaired in 2010. Obviously you've found that either it wasn't repaired or that they were wrong about the cause. From SR "The defect is identified to be linked to code changes which will be implemented in the next release or AutoCAD"

Allen

If you're on subscription do me a favor. Open an SR on this problem and reference my SR# 1-4749782741. Thanks

Edited by: AllenJessup on May 20, 2009 9:17 AM
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,004
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 44 of 118 (792 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

05-20-2009 07:13 AM in reply to: nrz13
Hi Randy,

Autodesk just called me. They want to take a look at your files to see if they can reproduce the error in 2010. If you are on subscription please open a Support Request. If not would you post the files here or in the Customer files group and let us know.

If that's not possible you can e-mail me at jessupa at co.rockland.ny.us. I can't get anything over 3 mb so you might have to break it up. I don't have 2010 installed so I'll just be passing the files along.

Thanks

Allen
Member
rwhiteal
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-28-2007
Message 45 of 118 (792 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

05-20-2009 10:44 AM in reply to: nrz13


Hey Allen,



I have attached the test file called House.dwg



Good luck with it.



Maybe Autodesk can get a fix.





Randy

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,004
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 46 of 118 (792 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

05-20-2009 01:38 PM in reply to: nrz13
Hi again Randy,

The support person I'm dealing with is on the Civil 3D team. I guess he didn't have much luck with your file. He suggests you submit a service request to the appropriate team. I guess in your case that would be MEP.

I don't think this is drawing specific or obviously product specific. It may occur more frequently in vertical products and definitely has something to do with Raster Design.

Allen
Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 47 of 118 (787 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

05-20-2009 03:23 PM in reply to: nrz13
I was able to open this drawing in Civil 3D 2010 w/ ARD and had no problems saving the file.
Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,004
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 48 of 118 (785 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

05-21-2009 05:05 AM in reply to: nrz13
If you'd do me a favor. Open the drawing with the ARD CUI attached but without the program loads, insert a civil point, then see if RD loads. Also if you didn't actually have Raster Design loaded when you tried to save try using an image command so RD loads then try a save. And if you'd post your computer specs I'd predicate it. I'm trying to track down the specifics of what might trigger this.

Basically this has made RD 2009 unusable and now I'm afraid it will be the same for 2010.

Allen
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,004
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 49 of 118 (785 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

05-21-2009 05:06 AM in reply to: nrz13
One more thing. Could you please post your computer specs?

Thanks, Allen
New Member
PAULWHITE3280
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-01-2009
Message 50 of 118 (782 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

06-01-2009 05:06 AM in reply to: nrz13
I was getting the same error when saving to a server resource. It turned out that the particular drive on the server was low on disk space, so it might be worth checking your disk space & your users disk quota's. It worked for us.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.