AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
khacho
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 1 of 6 (376 Views)

new hatch palettes

376 Views, 5 Replies
05-16-2011 11:30 PM

dear all,

 

how to make new hatch palettes? pl. suggest me.

 

thanks.

khacho
Valued Contributor
FredBirch2025
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-09-2005
Message 2 of 6 (291 Views)

Re: new hatch palettes

05-18-2011 06:13 AM in reply to: khacho

I used a full hatch pallet in my 2008 ARCH ACAD.  I have spent two days trying to import the .xtp file and/or loading a new hatch pallet from scratch into ACA 2011, with no luck so far.  I too would like this tool  repaired, or explained.

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,319
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: new hatch palettes

05-18-2011 09:31 AM in reply to: FredBirch2025

There are two kinds of palettes in ACA and they are not interchangeable: not a problem found in plain AutoCAD where you are posting. And I think the OP wants to create new ones in R2008 but forgot to elaborate on the exact issue.

 

It seems your ACA forum posting got a lot of eyes (and a few comments from me) but not much else. Consider refreshing it by adding to it to bump it back up the list.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
FredBirch2025
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-09-2005
Message 4 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: new hatch palettes

05-18-2011 09:43 AM in reply to: pendean

I probably should rewrite this on the ACA board.  I am having this problem on ACA 2011.

 

The Arch 208 is the revision where I created and used the .xpt every day.  It is a great tool but I can't seem to transfer it or even reload the hatches one at a time.

 

Please help

 

How would I transfer this post to ACA

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,319
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: new hatch palettes

05-18-2011 03:04 PM in reply to: FredBirch2025

I suspect... You probably ran ACA2008 "as AutoCAD". Regardless of what the box or the pop-up says, it's a feature of all the verticals.

 

You are not running ACA2011 "as AutoCAD": to do that, see screenshot of OPTIONS command>Profiles Tab in ACA2011.

 

There is nothing to fix therefore, you need to correctly install all of ACA2011's features and activate the correct profile.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
FredBirch2025
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-09-2005
Message 6 of 6 (258 Views)

Re: new hatch palettes

05-18-2011 04:04 PM in reply to: pendean

thank you

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!