AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Valued Contributor
scoggin
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎08-23-2005
Message 1 of 6 (90 Views)

Multileaders and 2002

90 Views, 5 Replies
07-20-2007 09:14 AM
I love the new MULTILEADER options. One problem! Several of our clients still use 2002. We even have a few people in the office that use 2002. Multileaders don't show up for 2002 users! ANY IDEAS?

Thanks,
SRC
Distinguished Contributor
RolandF
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 2 of 6 (90 Views)

Re: Multileaders and 2002

07-22-2007 10:47 PM in reply to: scoggin
Maybe SAVEFIDELITY -> 1

schrieb im Newsbeitrag
news:5664727@discussion.autodesk.com...
I love the new MULTILEADER options. One problem! Several of our clients
still use 2002. We even have a few people in the office that use 2002.
Multileaders don't show up for 2002 users! ANY IDEAS?

Thanks,
SRC
Valued Contributor
scoggin
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎08-23-2005
Message 3 of 6 (90 Views)

Re: Multileaders and 2002

07-23-2007 05:54 AM in reply to: scoggin
Sorry! Did not work. Thank you for the input!
*Dean Saadallah
Message 4 of 6 (90 Views)

Re: Multileaders and 2002

07-23-2007 08:20 AM in reply to: scoggin
don't use features not found in 2002, like that, and some others. or upgrade
your "few people" instead.

--
Dean Saadallah
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Valued Contributor
scoggin
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎08-23-2005
Message 5 of 6 (90 Views)

Re: Multileaders and 2002

07-23-2007 08:37 AM in reply to: scoggin
Yeah! Your right! ..... BUT, here is the dilema! I am not going to hold myself back from being more productive and learning new things because someone else decided that ACAD 2002 is what they learned and they don't care to learn anything else. There have been so many issues (problems) with releases between 2002 and 2007 that a lot of people are scared to upgrade! Cost is also an issue, it don't cost nothing if you don't upgrade!
*Allen Johnson
Message 6 of 6 (90 Views)

Re: Multileaders and 2002

07-23-2007 08:41 AM in reply to: scoggin
Do you have proxy graphics enabled? It's on the Open and Save tab of the
Options (Preferences) dialog.
You'll need them enabled on the '02 machines for them to display. However
you can't edit them in '02.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!