AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
thatcadguy
Posts: 856
Registered: ‎04-27-2007
Message 1 of 5 (121 Views)

Mtext error

121 Views, 4 Replies
04-11-2008 11:11 AM
Apparently, if you don't install the multi-language dictionaries, every time you go to make an Mtext object, an error occurs which says "Unable to find main dictionary. Could not start speller." This is quite annoying, is there a way to suppress the message?
*Jimmy Bergmark
Message 2 of 5 (121 Views)

Re: Mtext error

04-11-2008 11:38 AM in reply to: thatcadguy
Make sure to install the dictionaries seems to be the only way.
Or you could simply copy the .dct files from the DVD to:
C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2009\Support

But still it should not give this problem as there is an option to not
install them.

--
Jimmy Bergmark
JTB World - CAD software, development and consulting
Owner/Developer
http://www.jtbworld.com
http://blog.jtbworld.com

Automate dimension notes in AutoCAD with DimNotes
http://www.jtbworld.com/dimnotes.htm

AutoCAD 2009
http://www.jtbworld.com/autocad2009.htm

"thatcadguy" skrev i meddelandet news:5902238@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Apparently, if you don't install the multi-language dictionaries, every
> time you go to make an Mtext object, an error occurs which says "Unable to
> find main dictionary. Could not start speller." This is quite annoying, is
> there a way to suppress the message?
Distinguished Contributor
thatcadguy
Posts: 856
Registered: ‎04-27-2007
Message 3 of 5 (121 Views)

Re: Mtext error

04-11-2008 01:46 PM in reply to: thatcadguy
Alright, thanks, I'll do that in the meantime.
Distinguished Mentor
nrz13
Posts: 610
Registered: ‎01-16-2007
Message 4 of 5 (121 Views)

Re: Mtext error

04-14-2008 10:19 AM in reply to: thatcadguy
Or if you already have an older installation of AutoCAD on your computer just copy the .dct files over from there.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
System specs: AutoCAD 2015 64-bit SP1, Windows 7 64-bit SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K, 16GB RAM, Crucial M4 SSD, AMD FirePro V4900, 2 Dell Monitors (2560x1600)
Distinguished Contributor
thatcadguy
Posts: 856
Registered: ‎04-27-2007
Message 5 of 5 (121 Views)

Re: Mtext error

04-14-2008 10:44 AM in reply to: thatcadguy
I did it the long way and found the DVD and copied from it. Thanks fellas. It took that error away.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.