AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Contributor
dallasn
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎08-31-2010
Message 21 of 27 (571 Views)

Re: Mtext Editor - Editor Toolbar location

09-11-2012 06:25 PM in reply to: Cad_Monkey

Cad Monkey, Thanks so much for your post. I was having the same problem. Disabeling Desktop Manager for the AMD Catalyst driver solved the problem for me.

Active Member
Cad_Monkey
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 22 of 27 (445 Views)

Re: Mtext Editor - Editor Toolbar location

08-15-2013 10:32 AM in reply to: dallasn
Glad my post was able to help someone. I also learned that the problem comes back with every driver update, but that Hydravision is able to be uninstalled from the Catalyst package. Personally I had no use for it so I uninstalled it and once uninstalled it didn't come back in future driver updates.
New Member
Sid-Vic
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 23 of 27 (416 Views)

Re: Mtext Editor - Editor Toolbar location

08-27-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: Jim_Earle

Greatwork that fixed it!  Thank you!

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 24 of 27 (409 Views)

Re: Mtext Editor - Editor Toolbar location

08-27-2013 01:56 PM in reply to: Sid-Vic

Welcome to the Autodesk Forums Sid-Vic!

 

Come back often for other solutions to the issues you may have with AutoCAD or to chime in about your own knowledge.

Glad to have you come by.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
JGAo1
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎05-04-2006
Message 25 of 27 (320 Views)

Re: Mtext Editor - Editor Toolbar location

10-30-2013 04:25 AM in reply to: Cad_Monkey

CAD Monkey, have a banana, your suggestion worked for us as well! Thanks.

JGA
Member
Architektus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2014
Message 26 of 27 (171 Views)

TEXT FORMATTING TOOLBAR POPS UP RIGHT ON TOP

04-03-2014 02:39 PM in reply to: Jim_Earle

You rock!!

 

I too have an AMD graphics card.

 

Using Catalyst Control Center, under the Hydravision tab, to disable the Desktop Manager.

 

This fixed the problem and AutoCAD menus are as they were.

 

THANK YOU!!!

Active Member
synsterthompson
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 27 of 27 (61 Views)

Yay! I finally found the fix!

07-14-2014 01:42 PM in reply to: Cad_Monkey

Thank you for the posts guys! This problem was driving me crazy!!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.