AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
BryanMcDowell
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 1 of 5 (396 Views)

Migrating old AutoCAD 12 MNU menus to AutoCAD 2008

396 Views, 4 Replies
02-05-2013 07:14 AM

Hi,

 

I am hoping someone can put me out my misery.

 

I am attempting to migrate/open/import an old AutoCAD12  MNU file in AutoCAD 2008.

 

Is this possible to do?

 

If so, how?

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Bryan

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,279
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 5 (390 Views)

Re: Migrating old AutoCAD 12 MNU menus to AutoCAD 2008

02-05-2013 08:24 AM in reply to: BryanMcDowell

A huge junp like that would be easier to customize your 2008 .CUI file

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 5 (345 Views)

Re: Migrating old AutoCAD 12 MNU menus to AutoCAD 2008

02-07-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: BryanMcDowell

CUI command has a TRANFER tab.

Your current menu is on the left, open your MNU file on the right.

Drag and drop.

 

Save your current workspace when you are done. And do it again if you move things around.

 

Assuming your MNU does not need any additional support files or images etc that you might also have to move to R2008.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
BryanMcDowell
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 4 of 5 (341 Views)

Re: Migrating old AutoCAD 12 MNU menus to AutoCAD 2008

02-07-2013 06:18 AM in reply to: BryanMcDowell

Hi,

 

Thanks for your response.

 

I have tried that and getting an error saying 'Unable to open file'

 

I think it might be better to start again.

 

Regards,

Bryan

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 5 (330 Views)

Re: Migrating old AutoCAD 12 MNU menus to AutoCAD 2008

02-08-2013 04:50 AM in reply to: BryanMcDowell

Hi,

 

another approach would be to start command _MENULOAD, then search to your file (don't forget to change the file-extension in the filedialog to *.MNU) and load it. The conversion to CUI is done automatically.

 

>> error saying 'Unable to open file'

Does it say a little bit more than that? I guess there are more lines in the commandline you can show us to see the source of the problem.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.