AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
Astr4l
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 1 of 3 (546 Views)

Manipulate Autocad 2007 dynamic block from excel

546 Views, 2 Replies
11-30-2012 12:28 PM

Hi everyone!

 I have a simple question: is it possible to manipulate dynamic blocks from excel (2007) (for example: change a shaft's diamater that is based on an excel calculation)?  

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 2 of 3 (521 Views)

Re: Manipulate Autocad 2007 dynamic block from excel

12-13-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: Astr4l

I believe it can be done, but it would require some AutoLISP or VB (or other) programming.

The following post hints at a possible way to do it (see daveea's contribution):

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2008/Copy-excel-data-to-a-Property-Lookup-Table/m-p/2111264/hi...

 

New Member
Astr4l
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 3 of 3 (516 Views)

Re: Manipulate Autocad 2007 dynamic block from excel

12-14-2012 12:19 AM in reply to: Astr4l

Thank you for the answer! I've already tried to search a lot on the google. I'm looking for a concrete VBA  or LISP code
that, for example, changes a diameter of a dynamic-block defined circle. I carry out this project 'cos i want to demonstrate at my workplace, that the automatization of drawings is possible.

Best regards.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.