AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Valued Contributor
maguire
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 11 of 18 (99 Views)

Re: Linetype Visibility - 2008

11-02-2007 05:54 AM in reply to: maguire
Hello,
Our Product version is B.51.0 (unicode)
Product service pack is listed as SP1
Our Product is listed as Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2008

When I go to search for the "Hot Fix" for my product, there is no "Hot Fix" for the linetype issue under downloads for Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2008, nor is there one under Civil 3D.

There are "Hot Fix" file downlaods available under the Land Desktop 2008 and the Autocad 2008 product folders for the linetype issue.

So, I'm not sure what to do here, you say to load SP1 and then load the "Hot Fix", but there is no "Hot Fix" for my product.

The read me file on my product (Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2008) says that SP1(for my product, which I have loaded) resolves the linetype issue, but in fact it did not, and there is no "Hot Fix" linetype download file for my product (Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2008), so I guess I'm SOL, unless I'm missing something here.
*Paul Kolarik
Message 12 of 18 (99 Views)

Re: Linetype Visibility - 2008

11-02-2007 06:40 AM in reply to: maguire
We're hesitant to install the aca sp1 here because of what we've read about
how it can "break" tif files. Is that still the case? We've installed the
sp1 for vanilla and ever since we're having trouble with tif files in that
one. :-\

Paul

wrote in message news:5767489@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Paul,

Please install the latest ACA Service Pack and then install the Linetype
Hotfix mentioned here.

Let me know if you still have problems after that.

-Alexander
Employee
aebicalho
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎08-05-2004
Message 13 of 18 (99 Views)

Re: Linetype Visibility - 2008

11-02-2007 09:19 AM in reply to: maguire
Hi,

Since you have Civil 3D (information omitted initially) you should install the Civil 3D SP2. You should not need the Hotfix after the SP2 - your AutoCAD Product Version should read 219.3 after that.

Hope this helps,

-Alexander
Employee
aebicalho
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎08-05-2004
Message 14 of 18 (99 Views)

Re: Linetype Visibility - 2008

11-02-2007 09:24 AM in reply to: maguire
Hi Paul,

I don't know details about the ACA SP1. The Linetype issue is a generic AutoCAD issue, and we provided a Hotfix that is applicable to any AutoCAD based product, except for Civil 3D which already provides our Hotfix in their SP2.

There is also a Hotfix for Raster Image problems which is posted on the downloads for AutoCAD and ACA. This may fix the issue you are mentioning but I am not sure, since this is not my area.

Hope it helps,

-Alexander
Valued Contributor
maguire
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 15 of 18 (99 Views)

Re: Linetype Visibility - 2008

11-05-2007 05:57 AM in reply to: maguire
Thanks for the reply,
But loading SP2 did not resolve the problem either.
*Paul Kolarik
Message 16 of 18 (99 Views)

Re: Linetype Visibility - 2008

11-05-2007 11:03 AM in reply to: maguire
ah, ok. Thanks Alexander, I'll check that out.

Paul

wrote in message news:5768140@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Paul,

I don't know details about the ACA SP1. The Linetype issue is a generic
AutoCAD issue, and we provided a Hotfix that is applicable to any AutoCAD
based product, except for Civil 3D which already provides our Hotfix in
their SP2.

There is also a Hotfix for Raster Image problems which is posted on the
downloads for AutoCAD and ACA. This may fix the issue you are mentioning but
I am not sure, since this is not my area.

Hope it helps,

-Alexander
Employee
aebicalho
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎08-05-2004
Message 17 of 18 (99 Views)

Re: Linetype Visibility - 2008

11-05-2007 01:14 PM in reply to: maguire
After SP2 is your product version 219.3?

If so, would you mind providing me with a sample file that shows the problem?

Thanks,

-Alexander
Valued Contributor
maguire
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 18 of 18 (99 Views)

Re: Linetype Visibility - 2008

11-06-2007 05:34 AM in reply to: maguire
Upon closer examination it appears SP2 does clear up the linetype visability problem. But if you zoom out enough to force a regen, then zoom in again, linetypes will be back to continuous until you do a manual regen again. Even so, this is better that pre-SP2.

Thanks for everyone's hepl!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.