AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
remymerm
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 1 of 8 (8,568 Views)

Lines are Non Coplanar - Please Help Me Fix this

8568 Views, 7 Replies
06-25-2012 02:25 PM

Hi,

 

So I have been working in one particular file on AutoCAD 2007 for the past 6 months. Just until about a month ago this was not a problem at all. Most times when I try to Fillet something I get the error Message "Lines are Non Coplanar" Since this problem has started I have never changed the way I do things. I do Not know how to draw in 3D in AutoCAD, and have never tried to. I just use the Line command and all the other standard 2D commands in the toolbar. When I change views to a 3D view it shows some of my drawings as 3D, but not all the lines in that one drawing are 3D.

 

I have looked all over the AutoCAD website for help with this, I tried the 2 methods I found that are supposed to help fix this problem. The first one worked for like 10 minutes, and then the problem came back. The second one didn't work at all.

 

Is it something I am doing?? Please help me. Nobody else in my office knows how to fix it, and neither do I.

 

Thank you very much. .

 

~Remy Mermelstein

Gotham Design

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,432
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (8,565 Views)

Re: Lines are Non Coplanar - Please Help Me Fix this

06-25-2012 02:52 PM in reply to: remymerm

FLATTEN command, if you installed Express Tools (free as part of the AutocAD installation), does what you seek.

 

AutoCAD is a 3D drafting tool: if you click on an object snap that has a Z elevation you will always re-start the issue.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
remymerm
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 3 of 8 (8,563 Views)

Re: Lines are Non Coplanar - Please Help Me Fix this

06-25-2012 07:30 PM in reply to: pendean
But I never changed the Z elevation, so why would that happen? My Z elevation is set at 0. I have never changed it or anything. For the flatten command, do I just type in FLATTEN into the command bar? I have only been using ACAD for 10 months, still getting used to it. Remy Mermelstein Architect, Pilot DAL9655 767-300 CTP
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,432
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 8 (8,554 Views)

Re: Lines are Non Coplanar - Please Help Me Fix this

06-26-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: remymerm

Since there is always a Z elevation to everything on screen, and AutoCAD is a 3D program, your Z settings are being influenced by objects in your file.

Rotate the view in 3D and explore your model from the Front or side instead of the top, it might reveal where these other objects reside.

 

In new files, set ELEV to 0 (zero) and explore OSNAPZ variable (if 2007 has it).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 1,057
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 5 of 8 (8,545 Views)

Re: Lines are Non Coplanar - Please Help Me Fix this

06-27-2012 06:32 AM in reply to: remymerm

Please also try CHZ20.

 

3wood

CAD KITS

Contributor
remymerm
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 6 of 8 (8,539 Views)

Re: Lines are Non Coplanar - Please Help Me Fix this

06-27-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: 3wood

When I download the CHZ20 It comes up as a .VLX file, which my computer doesnt recognize. How do I make the download operable to use?

 

~Remy

*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 1,057
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 7 of 8 (8,532 Views)

Re: Lines are Non Coplanar - Please Help Me Fix this

06-28-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: remymerm

Same as LSP file, use APPLOAD to load it.

 

3wood

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

 

Contributor
remymerm
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 8 of 8 (8,531 Views)

Re: Lines are Non Coplanar - Please Help Me Fix this

06-28-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: 3wood
ok, Thanks! I got it to work, just have one problem. I got it in, and used the command CHZ20, and then went through the popup stuff, pressed trial, and then it said: ERROR: AUTOMATION ERROR: KEY NOT FOUND. TRY RUNNING AUDIT. So I ran AUDIT, and it fixed 3 problems, then i tried the CHZ20 command again, and it came up with the same problem. Any Ideas???? ~Remy Remy Mermelstein Architect Cpt. 767-300 remymerm@aol.com remymerm@gmail.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.