AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Bratz2
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 1 of 10 (216 Views)

Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

216 Views, 9 Replies
12-21-2009 12:37 PM
Sorry for the DBL post....


I have a line I've drawn at 10.00 in model space.....
I create a viewport and zoom 1/10xp (then lock my VP)

I click into the VP and do a distance, and come up with 10.00

I click back into PS and do a distance and come up with 10.00 WTF, last time I checked it should have read a distance of 1.00 not 10.00 what could the problem be?
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 2 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-21-2009 01:21 PM in reply to: Bratz2
Same thing here.
From Help:

"...if you use the DIST command with object snaps on model space objects that are displayed within a single viewport, distances are reported in 2D model space units..."
In paperspace, if you draw a new line over the 10 unit long line you drew in modelspace, snapping to its endpoints, you will see that the new line is drawn 1 unit long.

Distinguished Contributor
Bratz2
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 3 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-21-2009 02:08 PM in reply to: Bratz2
Thanks for the post but your really not answering what is causing the issue. I've been using CAD for almost 20 years and I know how it operates, what I don't understand is why it is returning in essence invalid information....
*A+P
Message 4 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-21-2009 02:08 PM in reply to: Bratz2
Yep, this is the change in AutoCAD 2007. It wasn't like that in prior
versions.

Paul

wrote in message news:6307980@discussion.autodesk.com...
Sorry for the DBL post....


I have a line I've drawn at 10.00 in model space.....
I create a viewport and zoom 1/10xp (then lock my VP)

I click into the VP and do a distance, and come up with 10.00

I click back into PS and do a distance and come up with 10.00 WTF, last time
I checked it should have read a distance of 1.00 not 10.00 what could the
problem be?
Distinguished Contributor
Bratz2
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 5 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-21-2009 02:15 PM in reply to: Bratz2
Nah, are you sure? I have been using 2007 since it came out and always got a "correct" (i.e. 10 in MS 1 in PS), when doing checks....
Valued Contributor
daryl_santos_201
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎07-23-2009
Message 6 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-22-2009 05:37 AM in reply to: Bratz2
check out ur dist command in help file

"Note When you work on a layout in paper space, distances are normally reported in paper space units. However, if you use the DIST command with object snaps on model space objects that are displayed within a single viewport, distances are reported in 2D model space units. When using the DIST command for 3D distances, it is recommended that you switch to model space."
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 7 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-22-2009 05:40 AM in reply to: Bratz2
I can't find any reference to (and I've never heard of) a "system variable" that would make the DIST command behave differently under the circumstances you describe.
Perhaps you have been using a custom "distance" command that does the "conversion" for you and it recently stopped working for some reason.
Distinguished Contributor
Bratz2
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 8 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-22-2009 06:47 AM in reply to: Bratz2
I've been using 2007 since it rolled out in my company you'd think that if what you guys/gals are saying is true, I would have made a comment about it a long time ago... Hmmm, to much eggnog maybe on my part ;-) ... Well then I guess I better get use to something that I've been ignoring for 2 years :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
Bratz2
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 9 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-22-2009 06:48 AM in reply to: Bratz2
Nah, I'm the one who does all the customizing and set up of these machines.... hmmm based on what everyone is saying I'm apparently stuck in 2005 :smileyhappy:
Member
larryem1961
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-09-2009
Message 10 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

01-05-2010 03:04 PM in reply to: Bratz2
Change brands of eggnog and btw nice WTF. =)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.