AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Bratz2
Posts: 678
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 1 of 10 (204 Views)

Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

204 Views, 9 Replies
12-21-2009 12:37 PM
Sorry for the DBL post....


I have a line I've drawn at 10.00 in model space.....
I create a viewport and zoom 1/10xp (then lock my VP)

I click into the VP and do a distance, and come up with 10.00

I click back into PS and do a distance and come up with 10.00 WTF, last time I checked it should have read a distance of 1.00 not 10.00 what could the problem be?
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 2 of 10 (204 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-21-2009 01:21 PM in reply to: Bratz2
Same thing here.
From Help:

"...if you use the DIST command with object snaps on model space objects that are displayed within a single viewport, distances are reported in 2D model space units..."
In paperspace, if you draw a new line over the 10 unit long line you drew in modelspace, snapping to its endpoints, you will see that the new line is drawn 1 unit long.

Distinguished Contributor
Bratz2
Posts: 678
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 3 of 10 (204 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-21-2009 02:08 PM in reply to: Bratz2
Thanks for the post but your really not answering what is causing the issue. I've been using CAD for almost 20 years and I know how it operates, what I don't understand is why it is returning in essence invalid information....
*A+P
Message 4 of 10 (204 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-21-2009 02:08 PM in reply to: Bratz2
Yep, this is the change in AutoCAD 2007. It wasn't like that in prior
versions.

Paul

wrote in message news:6307980@discussion.autodesk.com...
Sorry for the DBL post....


I have a line I've drawn at 10.00 in model space.....
I create a viewport and zoom 1/10xp (then lock my VP)

I click into the VP and do a distance, and come up with 10.00

I click back into PS and do a distance and come up with 10.00 WTF, last time
I checked it should have read a distance of 1.00 not 10.00 what could the
problem be?
Distinguished Contributor
Bratz2
Posts: 678
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 5 of 10 (204 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-21-2009 02:15 PM in reply to: Bratz2
Nah, are you sure? I have been using 2007 since it came out and always got a "correct" (i.e. 10 in MS 1 in PS), when doing checks....
Valued Contributor
daryl_santos_201
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎07-23-2009
Message 6 of 10 (204 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-22-2009 05:37 AM in reply to: Bratz2
check out ur dist command in help file

"Note When you work on a layout in paper space, distances are normally reported in paper space units. However, if you use the DIST command with object snaps on model space objects that are displayed within a single viewport, distances are reported in 2D model space units. When using the DIST command for 3D distances, it is recommended that you switch to model space."
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 7 of 10 (204 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-22-2009 05:40 AM in reply to: Bratz2
I can't find any reference to (and I've never heard of) a "system variable" that would make the DIST command behave differently under the circumstances you describe.
Perhaps you have been using a custom "distance" command that does the "conversion" for you and it recently stopped working for some reason.
Distinguished Contributor
Bratz2
Posts: 678
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 8 of 10 (204 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-22-2009 06:47 AM in reply to: Bratz2
I've been using 2007 since it rolled out in my company you'd think that if what you guys/gals are saying is true, I would have made a comment about it a long time ago... Hmmm, to much eggnog maybe on my part ;-) ... Well then I guess I better get use to something that I've been ignoring for 2 years :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
Bratz2
Posts: 678
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 9 of 10 (204 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

12-22-2009 06:48 AM in reply to: Bratz2
Nah, I'm the one who does all the customizing and set up of these machines.... hmmm based on what everyone is saying I'm apparently stuck in 2005 :smileyhappy:
Member
larryem1961
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-09-2009
Message 10 of 10 (204 Views)

Re: Line shows same distance in MS and PS?

01-05-2010 03:04 PM in reply to: Bratz2
Change brands of eggnog and btw nice WTF. =)
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.