AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Valued Contributor
capt.crayola
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 1 of 11 (432 Views)

Layer Properties Manager Blanks out

432 Views, 10 Replies
12-02-2011 09:03 AM

I have a co-worker who is having intermittent problems with his Layer Properties Manager 'blanking out' (see the attached image). I've never seen this before, and I'm at a loss as to the cause.

 

His machine is decent, but certainly not a rock-star

Intel Quad-core Q9550 @ 2.83GHz

8Gb Ram

NVIDIA Quadro 600

Windows Vista 64-bit

 

Running AutoCAD LDC2009, but will also occur when running AutoCAD Vanilla.

 

Any help would be appreciated!!

Sean

Dell Precision M6700 laptop
Intel Core i7-3740QM quad core 2.7Ghz with 16 GB Ram
NVidia K400M 2GB video, Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,238
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 11 (430 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager Blanks out

12-02-2011 09:10 AM in reply to: capt.crayola

Try CLASSICLAYER

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 11 (422 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager Blanks out

12-03-2011 05:38 AM in reply to: capt.crayola

Hi,

 

....or click onto "All"-item on the left side (und filters).

 

BTW ... what graphiccard do you have? For Intel gc's I know the lose sometimes the icons in the layer manager, when the dialog is opened on the second screen .... and that puts me to the next question: have you two screens and are you running AutoCAD on the second monitor?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
capt.crayola
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 4 of 11 (407 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager Blanks out

12-08-2011 08:09 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

 

He's running a NVIDIA QUADRO 600 Video card on one screen, and the issue with the filters was one of my first thoughts.... thanks for the thought!!

 

Sean

Dell Precision M6700 laptop
Intel Core i7-3740QM quad core 2.7Ghz with 16 GB Ram
NVidia K400M 2GB video, Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
Member
carrt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-11-2012
Message 5 of 11 (294 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager Blanks out

07-11-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: Patchy

I have this SAME issue intermittently.  Did this fix it?

 

-tc

Valued Contributor
capt.crayola
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 6 of 11 (279 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager Blanks out

07-14-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: capt.crayola

Nope.... this still remains unsolved

Sean

Dell Precision M6700 laptop
Intel Core i7-3740QM quad core 2.7Ghz with 16 GB Ram
NVidia K400M 2GB video, Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
Contributor
wlajemian
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Message 7 of 11 (69 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager Blanks out

07-23-2014 06:11 AM in reply to: carrt

I have the same issue, running Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, Nvidia Quadro NVS 510 w/2.0 GB memory (graphics), Dell Precision T3610, 32 GB RAM, 3.70 GHz. AutoCAD Architecture 2015. One monitor. Dell 2407 WFP. the problem is intermitent. Happened a while ago, upated drivers for monitor and graphics card. solved it for a while, now the problem is back.

 

A note: recently, loaded x-refs from some consultants, ran the LMAN command, got a dialog box stating that LMAN states from express tools were present. wonder if that had anything to do with it. Tried detatching the x-refs, problem didn't go away. Restarted program with no success. As I click on layers in the manager, layers will show up. But the layer status has an alert icon. See attached image

Contributor
wlajemian
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Message 8 of 11 (63 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager Blanks out

07-23-2014 06:32 AM in reply to: wlajemian

Update: Ran a repair on the program. Issue solved. For now at least. Will keep you posted on any future developments.

Contributor
wlajemian
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Message 9 of 11 (54 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager Blanks out

07-23-2014 11:29 AM in reply to: wlajemian

Problem returned after opening that consultant's drawing. tried repairing the program, didn't work.

Contributor
wlajemian
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Message 10 of 11 (42 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager Blanks out

07-24-2014 02:23 PM in reply to: wlajemian

this was posted on a different topic. Same problem. follow the directions, I turned off some Windows 7 graphic features, then turned them back on. It reset the problem in AutoCAD 2015.

 

there aparentely a conflict between AutoCAD and Windows 7 graphic features. Thanks to "todbiker" I cut and pasted the post, I did not know how to reference that post into this thread.

 

Re: Layer Manager not showing layers...

 

08-15-2013 06:38 AM in reply to: dave.babcock

I see this topic listed as resolved, but my co-worker just helped me fix this issue on my work machine by other means.

 

Using Carlson with Autocad 2013 and Service Pack 2 installed.

Seperate video card, AMD Radeon HD 7570 with 1024mb dedicated video memory, running Windows 7 on a Dell XPS i7 3.4GHz, with 12GB Ram

 

I'm no savvy computer guy with regards to all the hardware, especially graphics cards, so I did some online research and thought that was the culprit.

 

The problem of no layers showing up in the layer manager and lack of functionality when attempting creation of  a layer filter were my issues.

And no I didn't have the "invert layer filter" box checked and "ClassicLayer" got the layers to show up but I still couldn't get the layer filter creation to work. ( hence the "band-aid" comment by one previous poster)

 

The solution for me was go to

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Performance Information and Tools

Pick "adjust visual effects" on left side under "control panel home"

Under the "visual effects" tab, uncheck "enable desktop composition"

 

You lose previews of whatever you have on your taskbar and instead just get a detail listing when you hover over open active items, but you also reduce the load on your graphics card memory and now my layer manager is back to proper function.

 

Thank you to my knowledgeable co-worker Imran!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.