AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Member
ryan5445
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-19-2010
Message 1 of 5 (468 Views)

issues with loading tifs

468 Views, 4 Replies
02-15-2011 01:05 PM

hi i am using LDD 2009 and everytime i go to load a tif image thru map- insert i get the error "Cannot open frame File .\AcMapCoordinateTransform.cpp Date: Feb 3 2009 Line: 221....the thing that makes it worse is if i click ignore a million times i can finally load the tif.. tried running a fix only seems to solve the problem for a lil while..if someone knows the way to fix this please help its driving me nuts!!!!

Valued Contributor
CCDesigner
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Message 2 of 5 (466 Views)

Re: issues with loading tifs

02-15-2011 01:16 PM in reply to: ryan5445

Does this help?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=10851545&linkID=9240697

--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
---AutoCAD 2013---
Active Member
ryan5445
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-19-2010
Message 3 of 5 (462 Views)

Re: issues with loading tifs

02-15-2011 01:27 PM in reply to: CCDesigner

sorry forgot to mention i am running windows 7 and i was good until startup and recovery- settings then when it said to click the edit button i was outta luck since i do not have that button

Valued Contributor
CCDesigner
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Message 4 of 5 (457 Views)

Re: issues with loading tifs

02-15-2011 01:32 PM in reply to: ryan5445

Oops, yeah, that would have been a good piece of information to know. I'm not running Windows 7 yet, but maybe someone who is can help you translate those instructions.

 

Good Luck!!

--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
---AutoCAD 2013---
Active Member
ryan5445
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-19-2010
Message 5 of 5 (355 Views)

Re: issues with loading tifs

03-17-2011 07:59 AM in reply to: CCDesigner

can anyone please help with this problem i have unloaded the raster enablers and tried to reinstall i am using windows 7 and it seems no matter what suggestions i get they do not work, i've tried turning off the 3GB card that was suggested but still nothing

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.