AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
talderman
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 1 of 3 (688 Views)

Is possible to hatch a 3d polyline?

688 Views, 2 Replies
04-17-2012 09:57 AM

Trying to hatch the area/region within a 3d polyline is this possible?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 3 (682 Views)

Re: Is possible to hatch a 3d polyline?

04-17-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: talderman

Hatch it on PLAN view then 3drotate, otherwise it can't.

Contributor
talderman
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 3 of 3 (664 Views)

Re: Is possible to hatch a 3d polyline?

04-17-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: Patchy

I was kinda thinking that it couldn't be done but I thought I'd try anyway. Thanks for your help

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!