AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
jhakobe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 1 of 4 (559 Views)

Invalid Media Configuration Error

559 Views, 3 Replies
06-25-2012 05:45 AM

Hi, all. Long time reader, first time poster.

 

Windows 7 Ultimate; AutoCAD2009; Oce TDS320, HP T1120 plotters.


I have a rather common error message, it seems. But there does not seem to be a resolution which fits my particular situation.

 

Recently we updated two computers in our office. AutoCAD runs well, for the most part, but when Plot Preview icon is clicked (or Preview command it typed) the error message “The selected layout has an invalid media configuration” is displayed. Oddly, in my opinion, if the Plot icon (or command) is employed and Preview button is selected from the plot dialog box, a preview of the plot will be displayed. Coinciding with this issue, and quite a bit more troubling, is the inability to Publish drawings. The error from Publish is similar- “The current device does not support the requested media size”. The plotter and media is set up through Page Setup Manager and does not cause any issues on other workstations running AutoCAD2009 and Win XP and has worked without flaw for the last five years.

 

In review of several posts on this forum, many others' issues have been solved by simply changing either print settings in CAD or printer settings of plotter. These are fine solutions for times when you only need one or two pages, not 70+ sheets. One post mentioned a similar issue to mine, but the only solution posted was to add a new plot configuration to each drawing or to revise all existing plot configs to have a new plot configuration. I can assure you that no one in an architectural or engineering firm has the time, to revise plot configs in thousands of drawings. So, basically, that's not a realistic option. I have also tried running the CAD in the virtual XP OS to no avail.

 

While AutoCAD2009 is not technically supported by Win 7, this does seem to be an issue which should have a solution- either user based or from Autodesk. We do have plans to update our office to a newer version of AutoCAD but this issue is making us nervous- what other hidden problems will we discover after updating when our entire document base is saved in 2009 or earlier?

 

Any help with this is greatly appreciated. If more information about our software or hardware is needed, please ask.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,059
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (542 Views)

Re: Invalid Media Configuration Error

06-28-2012 01:37 AM in reply to: jhakobe

Hi,

 

did you verify that your plotter-settings are set to the correct media used?

Sometimes when you install a plotter-driver on a new system you don't have the roll as it's default media set, instead it's set to A4 or any small single-page-sized format and not 44"roll (or whatever roll-size you use). If the plotter is set to some small page-size then you will get such messages from your AutoCAD.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
jhakobe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 3 of 4 (533 Views)

Re: Invalid Media Configuration Error

07-02-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Alfred- Thank you for the reply.

 

Yes, I have reviewed the default settings for the plotter, CAD and the individual page setups. All are set to what has been and continues to be our default- Oce D (24x36).

 

Knowing that, please post if you have any additional ideas.

Member
jhakobe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 4 of 4 (520 Views)

Re: Invalid Media Configuration Error

07-11-2012 05:13 AM in reply to: jhakobe

 

Anyone with any ideas at all, please

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.