AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
lnagel
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-03-2009
Message 1 of 5 (150 Views)

installing AutoCAD 2007 on a new PC

150 Views, 4 Replies
06-03-2009 12:11 PM
How do I install and activate AutoCAD 2007 on a new PC. The user has it on his PC now, he's getting a new PC and I would like to install it. It's a network version. The only person that new about this left the company last year. The documentation is incomplete or non existent. I install the software but when I open AutoCAD it wants to activate. When I go to that page, it tells me to uninstall and install it as "network". I don't have that option. I'm a novice, I don't know anything about the software or installation of it. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Linda
Distinguished Contributor
Dazzman
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎06-27-2006
Message 2 of 5 (150 Views)

Re: installing AutoCAD 2007 on a new PC

06-04-2009 03:07 AM in reply to: lnagel
We usually setup deployments for network installations on the server it would be worth checking your server for a directory with an adminimage folder and a shortcut to install the application from.

Have a look to see if that's how it was done?
New Member
lnagel
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-03-2009
Message 3 of 5 (150 Views)

Re: installing AutoCAD 2007 on a new PC

06-04-2009 09:38 AM in reply to: lnagel
I checked and there's no file or folder named "adminimage" on the ACAD2008 server.

Thanks.
Distinguished Contributor
Dazzman
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎06-27-2006
Message 4 of 5 (150 Views)

Re: installing AutoCAD 2007 on a new PC

06-05-2009 01:53 AM in reply to: lnagel
Do any of your servers have the Autodesk Deploymnet Wizard installed this was used to create AutoCAD 2007 installations?
New Member
t-ra
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-29-2009
Message 5 of 5 (150 Views)

Re: installing AutoCAD 2007 on a new PC

07-29-2009 02:30 PM in reply to: lnagel
Hi Guys,
I have the same problem as Inagel about Network installation too. First of all, Is it possible that I can install the standalone version first and then get the license from the network? Or I have only one choice that i need to know where the Autocad AdminImage file is in order to install as network license.
Would you guys give me the step how to install with network license?

thanks
t-ra
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.