AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
ganesh.sawant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
Message 1 of 19 (6,439 Views)

How to remove education stamp?

6439 Views, 18 Replies
03-13-2009 04:46 AM
Dear Friends,

Whenever i copy particular portion of drawing from vendor's soft copy to my working drawing
Following AutoCAD Alert pop-up........

Educational plot stamp detected.
if you continue with this operation, the drawing will be plotted with following banner"
"PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT"

After selecting yes. it doesn't show this Educational plot stamp in soft copy but at the time of plot preview & on the hard copy of print.

Please suggest me how to remove this Educational plot stamp.

Regards,
Ganesh
*Paul
Message 2 of 19 (6,436 Views)

Re: How to remove education stamp?

03-13-2009 05:37 AM in reply to: ganesh.sawant

You can not easily
remove the stamp
"PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL
PRODUCT"



Either who ever created the original drawing used an educational copy
which will place that stamp to stop a free educational copy being used
for commercial gain or some one previously opened it in an educational
copy, or some one opened another drawing that you have on a educational
copy, which in the past would contaminate all you files with this stamp.



You need to contact Autodesk they MAY help, you with this they did in
the past, with some software to remove this stamp.



I would suggest that you be more careful as to who you get your
drawings from in future



ganesh.sawant wrote:
Dear
Friends, Whenever i copy particular portion of drawing from vendor's
soft copy to my working drawing Following AutoCAD Alert pop-up........
Educational plot stamp detected. if you continue with this
operation, the drawing will be plotted with following banner"

"PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT" After selecting
yes. it doesn't show this Educational plot stamp in soft copy but at
the time of plot preview & on the hard copy of print. Please
suggest me how to remove this Educational plot stamp. Regards, Ganesh



--












color="#cc0000" face="Script MT Bold">

If
you are ever in doubt ASK


There
will always be some one . . .





This
email
was scanned for all known Viruses, Malware and Spyware prior to it's
dispatch and on its journey through the BT/Yahoo system


Liability
cannot and will not be accepted for any damage to your
computer or network for any lost, corrupted or compromised data cause
by any Viruses, Malware and Spyware










*Paul
Message 3 of 19 (6,436 Views)

Re: How to remove education stamp?

03-13-2009 05:40 AM in reply to: ganesh.sawant
By the way ALL the drawings that you now produce will have that stamp on
them. You should have said NO to the "Continue" question.

ganesh.sawant wrote:
> Dear Friends, Whenever i copy particular portion of drawing from
> vendor's soft copy to my working drawing Following AutoCAD Alert
> pop-up........ Educational plot stamp detected. if you
> continue with this operation, the drawing will be plotted with
> following banner"
"PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL
> PRODUCT"
After selecting yes. it doesn't show this Educational
> plot stamp in soft copy but at the time of plot preview & on the hard
> copy of print. Please suggest me how to remove this Educational plot
> stamp. Regards, Ganesh

--

------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are ever in doubt ASK
There will always be some one . . .

/This email was scanned for all known Viruses, Malware and Spyware prior
to it's dispatch and on its journey through the BT/Yahoo system/
/Liability cannot and will not be accepted for any damage to your
computer or network for any lost, corrupted or compromised data cause by
any Viruses, Malware and Spyware/
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,499
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 19 (6,436 Views)

Re: How to remove education stamp?

03-13-2009 06:24 AM in reply to: ganesh.sawant
>By the way ALL the drawings that you now produce will have that stamp on them.

Paul,
You are wrong. Where are you getting your erroneous information from. Be specific. Cite the source.
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,632
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 5 of 19 (6,436 Views)

Re: How to remove education stamp?

03-13-2009 09:52 AM in reply to: ganesh.sawant
All drawings will NOT be effected by the EDU files. Any time you insert all or a part of an EDU file then that file will be 'infected'.

I open EDU files from time to time and as long as I don't use anything in that file nothing happens to my new or existing files.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
*Paul
Message 6 of 19 (6,436 Views)

Re: How to remove education stamp?

03-14-2009 04:45 PM in reply to: ganesh.sawant

FROM YOU ABOUT 5 YEARS AGO.



JDMather wrote:
>By
the way ALL the drawings that you now produce will have that stamp on
them.
Paul,
You are wrong. Where are you getting your erroneous information from.
Be specific. Cite the source.



--












color="#cc0000" face="Script MT Bold">

If
you are ever in doubt ASK


There
will always be some one . . .





This
email
was scanned for all known Viruses, Malware and Spyware prior to it's
dispatch and on its journey through the BT/Yahoo system


Liability
cannot and will not be accepted for any damage to your
computer or network for any lost, corrupted or compromised data cause
by any Viruses, Malware and Spyware










*none
Message 7 of 19 (6,436 Views)

Re: How to remove education stamp?

03-14-2009 04:53 PM in reply to: ganesh.sawant
Paul wrote:
> FROM YOU ABOUT 5 YEARS AGO.
>
> JDMather wrote:
>> >By the way ALL the drawings that you now produce will have that stamp
>> on them. Paul, You are wrong. Where are you getting your erroneous
>> information from. Be specific. Cite the source.
>
> --
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> If you are ever in doubt ASK
> There will always be some one . . .
>
> /This email was scanned for all known Viruses, Malware and Spyware prior
> to it's dispatch and on its journey through the BT/Yahoo system/
> /Liability cannot and will not be accepted for any damage to your
> computer or network for any lost, corrupted or compromised data cause by
> any Viruses, Malware and Spyware/
>
oops!
Mentor
markdoel
Posts: 914
Registered: ‎04-11-2008
Message 8 of 19 (6,436 Views)

Re: How to remove education stamp?

03-15-2009 09:13 PM in reply to: ganesh.sawant
ask your vendor to supply you with legal dwg files. Edited by: Discussion Admin on Apr 6, 2009 10:59 AM
New Member
vsdec14
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-05-2009
Message 9 of 19 (6,436 Views)

Re: How to remove education stamp?

04-05-2009 09:10 PM in reply to: ganesh.sawant
Hi Ganesh,
Raise a support request with Autodesk. They will inturn provide an FTP site login with two utilities (EMR Fix and EMR Find). All you have to do is install the EMR Fix and provide the request code generated after installing the product and submit it to Autodesk along with the Product ID and Serial number of the AutoCAD.

Autodesk will provide an activation code which will work only for 15days, before which you should clear all the infected files.

Note: This activation is provided only once
New Member
lvernimm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-07-2009
Message 10 of 19 (6,436 Views)

Re: How to remove education stamp?

04-07-2009 06:51 AM in reply to: ganesh.sawant
I had an educational version and now bought a student version. the problem is that the banner still appears, also an new files. I really tried everything: I have removed my autocad in different ways, I've cleaned up my register, ...

So I wanted to contact autodesk about this and it's maybe stupid of me, but I can't find where on this site I can do this.

Every help is welcome!!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.