AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Contributor
LucWelec
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎03-17-2004
Message 1 of 7 (96 Views)

How to create a LAYOUT-TAB as FIELD

96 Views, 6 Replies
05-24-2007 02:05 AM
Hello,

I want to use a name that i gave to a layout-tab as FIELD. But I can't find in FIELDS no such thing. Is there a way to create one?

greeting Luc
Active Member
wim.hardeman
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Message 2 of 7 (96 Views)

Re: How to create a LAYOUT-TAB as FIELD

05-24-2007 03:52 AM in reply to: LucWelec
first choose "Edit Field"
You choose "Systemvariabele" en Then "Ctab" (currentTAB)
Then you'll see the name of the layout in the field

Succes
Distinguished Contributor
RolandF
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 3 of 7 (96 Views)

Re: How to create a LAYOUT-TAB as FIELD

05-24-2007 03:55 AM in reply to: LucWelec
Use Systemvariable -> CTAB for the Fieldvalue

schrieb im Newsbeitrag news:5605580@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hello,

I want to use a name that i gave to a layout-tab as FIELD. But I can't find
in FIELDS no such thing. Is there a way to create one?

greeting Luc
Active Contributor
LucWelec
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎03-17-2004
Message 4 of 7 (96 Views)

Re: How to create a LAYOUT-TAB as FIELD

05-24-2007 04:05 AM in reply to: LucWelec
Ok ,that's what I was looking for.
Thank U very much
greetings
Luc
Active Member
wim.hardeman
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Message 5 of 7 (96 Views)

Re: How to create a LAYOUT-TAB as FIELD

05-24-2007 04:16 AM in reply to: LucWelec
Your welcome
*Allen Jessup
Message 6 of 7 (96 Views)

Re: How to create a LAYOUT-TAB as FIELD

05-24-2007 05:08 AM in reply to: LucWelec
Just as an interesting side note. If you use Chspace to move the field from
PS to MS. It will then tell you which Layout tab you are looking at that
part of the drawing through. I figured this out for one person who wanted to
have the title of some details change depending on which layout they were
being plotted from.

Allen

wrote in message news:5605676@discussion.autodesk.com...
Your welcome
Distinguished Contributor
XPLODE
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎08-22-2003
Message 7 of 7 (96 Views)

Re: How to create a LAYOUT-TAB as FIELD

06-07-2007 10:17 AM in reply to: LucWelec
Can you please elaborate on this? I have tried as you suggested and it does not work. I insert my block with the field in PS then use chspace to move it to model and the the field changes to model... What am I doing wrong? TIA
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.