AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
2012jim2012
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 1 of 6 (277 Views)
Accepted Solution

How do I enable the Raster in AutoCad 2009?

277 Views, 5 Replies
08-13-2012 12:41 AM

Hello everyone,

 

I have just installed AutoCad 2009 on a Windows 7 PC. When I asked the end-user to come and test it to make sure she was happy with it, she asked where the Raster was?

 

I have looked through the software and searched google on how to open/enable the Raster but I canont see it anywhere.

 

Please can someone advise me on how I enable this function in AutoCad 2009?

 

Thanks

James.

It should still be there on the drawing, unless the image got moved to another location.

Type in CLASSICIMAGE, it should tell you more about where it was.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,262
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: How do I enable the Raster in AutoCad 2009?

08-13-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: 2012jim2012

Raster doesn't come with plain Autocad, you have to buy it.

 

Member
2012jim2012
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 3 of 6 (261 Views)

Re: How do I enable the Raster in AutoCad 2009?

08-13-2012 06:40 AM in reply to: 2012jim2012

Thanks. I think I have the Raster capability installed as today I have worked out that I can go to File > Insert > Raster Image Reference.

 

I can select a file and see a preview but when I click OK and then OK again to open, nothing opens...

Member
2012jim2012
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 4 of 6 (258 Views)

Re: How do I enable the Raster in AutoCad 2009?

08-13-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: Patchy

OK.

 

I have found that after doing the above I had to 'specify on screen' where I would like the raster to be - as it asked when going through the opening process.

 

So that is that answered.

 

My next question is, How do I have the raster open when I load a drawing - I assume there is a setting for this somewhere?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,262
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 6 (256 Views)

Re: How do I enable the Raster in AutoCad 2009?

08-13-2012 06:52 AM in reply to: 2012jim2012

It should still be there on the drawing, unless the image got moved to another location.

Type in CLASSICIMAGE, it should tell you more about where it was.

Member
2012jim2012
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 6 of 6 (248 Views)

Re: How do I enable the Raster in AutoCad 2009?

08-13-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: Patchy

Brilliant.

 

I was saving to another location away from the raster's original location.

 

Once I saved back to the same location after adding in the raster it was there

 

Thanks everyone.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.