AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
big_jimmy_s
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 1 of 10 (355 Views)

Frozen tables in viewports

355 Views, 9 Replies
03-25-2008 10:11 AM
I'm working on a drawing which has tables frozen in the current viewport however, I can still select the frozen tables! When i return the layout with the viewport they arent frozen in, they have moved.

Is there anyway I can make them un-selectable when they are frozen?
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 10 (355 Views)

Re: Frozen tables in viewports

03-25-2008 10:53 AM in reply to: big_jimmy_s
Did the content (or table) move, or did your unlocked viewport shift?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Member
big_jimmy_s
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 3 of 10 (355 Views)

Re: Frozen tables in viewports

03-26-2008 01:36 AM in reply to: big_jimmy_s
The table did move, yes. I can also scale it when it frozen too, meaning i don't know ive done until i have changed back to the viewport relevant to that table.
Member
big_jimmy_s
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 4 of 10 (355 Views)

Re: Frozen tables in viewports

03-26-2008 01:38 AM in reply to: big_jimmy_s
I noticed you mentioned that the my viewport is unlocked, however my viewport is locked. Make any difference?
Distinguished Contributor
Colin French
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎02-18-2004
Message 5 of 10 (355 Views)

Re: Frozen tables in viewports

03-26-2008 06:09 AM in reply to: big_jimmy_s
Unfortunately this seems to be an on-going bug with tables, going back to when they were introduced.

In our case, the table's layer is turned off, not frozen, but same result -- sometimes the invisible tables can be selected even though the layer is off. Or more often, a cell within the hidden table. Doesn't happen all the time, and I haven't found a pattern to be able to predict when the bug will strike, but happens often enough that it has severely limited how we use tables.

Sometimes using a non-destructive editing command like DrawOrder to move the table to the back will then let the user continue normally, sometimes not.

I really wish Autodesk would fix long-standing bugs like this rather than introducing yet more half-baked new features.
New Member
Envirosoil
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 6 of 10 (307 Views)

Re: Frozen tables in viewports

03-08-2011 03:55 AM in reply to: big_jimmy_s

We also have this problem. It's one of the major irritating bugs we have.

- In autocad 2005, 2008, 2010, 2011 both MAP, CIVIL, LT...

 

we use tables a lot to put values on a drawing

 

A solution would be great.

 

Greetings,

 

Pieter

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 10 (303 Views)

Re: Frozen tables in viewports

03-08-2011 05:47 AM in reply to: Envirosoil

So you can move tables on frozen layers inside viewports? Or am I missing something? See attached sample, please replicate and repost with details.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
Envirosoil
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 8 of 10 (299 Views)

Re: Frozen tables in viewports

03-08-2011 08:14 AM in reply to: big_jimmy_s

Quote:

So you can move tables on frozen layers inside viewports? Or am I missing something? See attached sample, please replicate and repost with details.

 

Thank you for your response.

 

Indeed: when working in a viewport, one will often accidently select a cell from a table on a frozen viewport (allways a cell, not an whole table). Every autocad from 2005 on in the whole company (>15 users) has this problem. In attachment you see that by clicking a blank space i select the table that is hidden (i din't change the drawing ). 

 

By the way, sending the table to back of drawing is not good solution, as the tables have white background color so the float above drawing.

 

Kind Regards,

Pieter

 

PS: my current autocad is 2011 LT on a Win7 32bit. Same problem occurs with LT 2011 on Win7 64bit, MAP 3D 2011 and CIVIL 2011 (both win7 and Xp sp3)

 


 

 

 


*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 10 (287 Views)

Re: Frozen tables in viewports

03-09-2011 05:52 AM in reply to: Envirosoil

Ahh! the cells: that's for the clarification.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
betazero
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-10-2009
Message 10 of 10 (137 Views)

Re: Frozen tables in viewports

08-14-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: pendean

Any chance this problem will ever be fixed? I use tables to do area calcs from the data from plines. I cant put this table into a block or the data looses connection with the plines and I get #######. The only work around I have found to make cells non-selectable is to put them into blocks but it does not work when you connect data into them. So if you need a table that you can turn off or freez, put it into a block. 

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.