AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Post 1 of 6

Fatal Error

317 Views, 5 Replies
11-20-2012 03:24 PM

In AutoCad 2008, every time I go to open a file after I already have one file open, I receive the following:

 

Fatal Error: Unhandled e06d7363h exception at fdf5caedh.

 

And then the program quits completely and kicks me back to the desktop. Please help me fix this problem.

*Expert Elite*
24,246 Posts
1,597 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 2 of 6

Re: Fatal Error

11-21-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: NIID

Did this problem just start, or has it always happened?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Post 3 of 6

Re: Fatal Error

11-21-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: pendean

This problem started about a week ago.  It is very frustrating as I have standard furniture blocks that I like to copy and paste from different files and since i cannot have more than one file open, it is making this very difficult.   Any suggestions?

 

-Liz

*Expert Elite*
24,246 Posts
1,597 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 4 of 6

Re: Fatal Error

11-21-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: NIID

If you did not add or install any new software or AutoCAD add-ons, Windows Restore feature may be able to fix the problem if you back further than last week.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Post 5 of 6

Re: Fatal Error

11-21-2012 09:46 AM in reply to: NIID

How would I go about performing the wondows restore feature?

 

*Expert Elite*
1,080 Posts
192 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Post 6 of 6

Re: Fatal Error

11-21-2012 04:22 PM in reply to: NIID

Shut down all programs and reboot windows into safe mode.

 

To do this, hold F8 when the system starts to boot until a boot menu comes up. Select the plain safe boot mode and let the machine finish booting. Just click OK and/or YES in any dialogs that come up.

 

When the machine has fully booted to the desktop , hit F1. Do a search for System Restore.

 

This will give you the link or command to start the system restore process.

 

You MUST have your system set up to save restore points for this to work.

 

Regards Brad

 

 

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!