AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
Algorithmique
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 1 of 4 (266 Views)

Dynamic template

266 Views, 3 Replies
01-09-2013 06:59 AM

Hello!

 

I've been wondering how you could create a dynamic template. I use AutoCAD to draw electrical schematics and use a generic template as headliner for project infos. Most of my projects are more than a page long and I was wondering how I could use some kind of variable in order not to have to copy and paste the same info over and over again, but only once per project.

 

Hopefully my question is clear enough. Thank you very much for your help.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,698
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (265 Views)

Re: Dynamic template

01-09-2013 07:20 AM in reply to: Algorithmique

Dynamic Blocks, not templates, perhaps: already built into AutoCAD.

The block(s) can be in your Template file.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Algorithmique
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 3 of 4 (256 Views)

Re: Dynamic template

01-09-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: pendean

Thank you for your response.

 

I'm aware dynamic content can be created with blocks but I yet haven't figured out how to do some simple tasks (if remotely possible). As I said, some projects I work on can have many dozen pages and I've been looking for a way to automaticly add the page's number in one of the template's block (considering its place in the layouts order).

 

I was also wondering if there was a way to set a block to display the date of the last save done to the project.

 

Thank you again.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,698
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (246 Views)

Re: Dynamic template

01-10-2013 05:45 AM in reply to: Algorithmique

There is no built-in Numbering of Layouts tool in AutoCAD, you'd have to customize with Lisp based on your specific parameters: you can create pre-numbered Layouts in a Template(s) file and use as needed, delete what is not needed. In this case, a dynamic block would not be necessary.

 

FIELD command is used to create text that follows parameters you whcih to display like save dates etc. Explore it, but I'm not sure last saved is a practical choice if you save often but need to track issue dates for drawings to clients/vendors for example.

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.