AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Valued Contributor
jgodown
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-11-2009
Message 1 of 6 (504 Views)

Distance command

504 Views, 5 Replies
11-11-2009 12:54 PM
When I type the distance command and hit enter it gives me "DISTANCE = 0 (read only)" it does not allow me to pick any points, anyone know how to fix this
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 2 of 6 (504 Views)

Re: Distance command

11-11-2009 12:57 PM in reply to: jgodown
command is DIST
Valued Contributor
jgodown
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-11-2009
Message 3 of 6 (504 Views)

Re: Distance command

11-11-2009 01:11 PM in reply to: jgodown
That did it, thank you
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 4 of 6 (504 Views)

Re: Distance command

11-12-2009 06:28 AM in reply to: jgodown
DI for short...
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
calfcreek
Posts: 1,196
Registered: ‎03-03-2004
Message 5 of 6 (222 Views)

Re: Distance command

08-22-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: ToanDN

This just happened to me and I had to change my .pgp file to "DIST"

That is insane! What on earth is the purpose of a 'read only' command?

These are the times that try Men's souls.....:smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,535
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 6 of 6 (217 Views)

Re: Distance command

08-22-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: calfcreek

DIST is a command

DISTANCE is a system variable

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.