AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Valued Contributor
75 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-11-2009
Post 1 of 6

Distance command

518 Views, 5 Replies
11-11-2009 12:54 PM
When I type the distance command and hit enter it gives me "DISTANCE = 0 (read only)" it does not allow me to pick any points, anyone know how to fix this
*Expert Elite*
1,894 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Post 2 of 6

Re: Distance command

11-11-2009 12:57 PM in reply to: jgodown
command is DIST
Valued Contributor
75 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-11-2009
Post 3 of 6

Re: Distance command

11-11-2009 01:11 PM in reply to: jgodown
That did it, thank you
*Pro
2,699 Posts
29 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Post 4 of 6

Re: Distance command

11-12-2009 06:28 AM in reply to: jgodown
DI for short...
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
1,196 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-03-2004
Post 5 of 6

Re: Distance command

08-22-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: ToanDN

This just happened to me and I had to change my .pgp file to "DIST"

That is insane! What on earth is the purpose of a 'read only' command?

These are the times that try Men's souls.....:smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
5,760 Posts
502 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Post 6 of 6

Re: Distance command

08-22-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: calfcreek

DIST is a command

DISTANCE is a system variable

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!