AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
Appleroofing
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 1 of 8 (1,912 Views)
Accepted Solution

Distance command (DI) not showing correct measurement

1912 Views, 7 Replies
01-02-2013 06:01 AM

Hello,

 

Distance command (DI) not showing correct measurement in the bottom left hand corner in autocad 2009. Does anyone know how to get that to show the correct dimension when I DI a line.

 

Thanks

Sean

I just clicked on the drawing coordinates and clicked it back on and know it seems to be working fine.

 

Thanks everyone

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,100
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (1,905 Views)

Re: Distance command (DI) not showing correct measurement

01-02-2013 06:22 AM in reply to: Appleroofing

Hi,

 

>> Distance command (DI) not showing correct measurement

Can you show us an example? Upload a drawing and tell us what you did and what AutoCAD reported. We haven't seen what your drawing contains (especially 2D or 3D), what objectsnaps you had active, what AutoCAD told you how long the line is and what the property-window tells you about the line-length, if you were in modelspace or layout/paperspace ....

At least we don't have enough info's to answer your question.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
Appleroofing
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 3 of 8 (1,897 Views)

Re: Distance command (DI) not showing correct measurement

01-02-2013 06:27 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

It is the measurements below the command prompt in the left hand bottom corner. In paper space it works fine, but in model space the measurements are all over the place. It worked fine before.

Valued Contributor
Patchy
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 4 of 8 (1,889 Views)

Re: Distance command (DI) not showing correct measurement

01-02-2013 06:39 AM in reply to: Appleroofing

Take a snapshot of the screen and attach it here, let's see all over the place looks like.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,100
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 8 (1,888 Views)

Re: Distance command (DI) not showing correct measurement

01-02-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: Appleroofing

Hi,

 

>> but in model space the measurements are all over the place.

In the lower left corner of the status-line there is shown a coordinate of where your are, that has nothing to do with the length of the line or the result of a distance-command.

Maybe it's a help if you look to the WCS/UCS: have you created a user-defined coordinate system (UCS)? If so, the coords shown in this lower-left corner area show you the UCS-coords, not the ones from the world coordinate system. What happens if you switch to WCS using command _UCS ==> option _WORLD?

 

Again: we don't see your AutoCAD/your drawing, so we don't know what coords AutoCAD shows you and where your cursor is.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
Appleroofing
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 6 of 8 (1,887 Views)

Re: Distance command (DI) not showing correct measurement

01-02-2013 06:44 AM in reply to: Appleroofing

I just clicked on the drawing coordinates and clicked it back on and know it seems to be working fine.

 

Thanks everyone

New Member
marlo5
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 7 of 8 (1,061 Views)

Distance command (DI) not showing correct measurement

02-19-2014 04:27 PM in reply to: Appleroofing

I`m having the exact same problem.

 

As you can see in the 2 example jpg`s when i simply use the AutoCAD command distance for 2 lines offset 1200 apart, it displays 1200. GREAT.

 

BUT when i offest a line on a 45 degree angle at say 1500 the distance command displays 1060.7.

BUT when you use Angular Dimension it dimension correctly showing 1500.

 

Any advice please.

 

cheers

 

kel

New Member
marlo5
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 8 of 8 (1,046 Views)

Re: Distance command (DI) not showing correct measurement

02-19-2014 07:14 PM in reply to: marlo5

Sorry, false alarm.

Silly me simply had 2 lines of the command line showing.

I`ve since stratched it make 3 lines.

Now i see the Distance, Angle, etc..


It was always there!!!:smileysurprised:

 

 

thanks in advance.

 

marlo:smileysurprised:

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.