AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
cadmark
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-22-2008
Message 1 of 7 (120 Views)

default workspace

120 Views, 6 Replies
01-22-2008 10:10 AM
I was installing Civil 3D and Land Desktop companion for Civil 3D 2008. The problem we encountered is that the workspace that is loaded doesn't include the Land, Civil Design or Survey workspaces when opening a new drawing session. Instead the Map Workspaces are in the workspace drop-down. If we go into profiles and select Land Desktop the Land, Civil Design and Survey workspaces show up again. I need to understand how to make these the default workspaces in the workspaces drop-down when we open a new drawing session. We basically need the Land Desktop complete menus and the ability to switch between the related workspaces. Any ideas would be appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
mwgrutter
Posts: 1,190
Registered: ‎06-03-2005
Message 2 of 7 (120 Views)

Re: default workspace

01-22-2008 10:15 AM in reply to: cadmark
Have you tried to force the profile with the "/p" command line switch in the shortcut used to open the application?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Michael Grutter
Cedar Engineering and Design Service
http://www.cedarengineering.com

2D Drafting, 3D Modeling, Legacy Conversion
Member
cadmark
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-22-2008
Message 3 of 7 (120 Views)

Re: default workspace

01-22-2008 12:52 PM in reply to: cadmark
No I have not tried that. I actually read about the switches available in the knowledge base late last night. I would appreciate any additional comments or suggestions.
*Dave Drahn
Message 4 of 7 (120 Views)

Re: default workspace

01-22-2008 05:25 PM in reply to: cadmark
The /p will get you part way, assuring they load the default profile. Add
the /w "WorkspaceName" to start with the same workspace consistently. If
you plan it out a bit, you can set these up in the network image and your
company default profile/workspace combo gets added as a custom desktop icon.


wrote in message news:5827244@discussion.autodesk.com...
No I have not tried that. I actually read about the switches available in
the knowledge base late last night. I would appreciate any additional
comments or suggestions.
Member
cadmark
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-22-2008
Message 5 of 7 (120 Views)

Re: default workspace

01-23-2008 05:02 AM in reply to: cadmark
Thanks for the explanation. So if Civil 3D & Companion are installed, do I need to manually load the Land, Civil and Survey menus using the menuload command or is their a easier way to create the workspace with these menus and save it to use the switch option? I have read most of the help documentation, but not sure that their is a easier way to have the menus we need loaded and come up by default. Thanks.
*Dave Drahn
Message 6 of 7 (120 Views)

Re: default workspace

01-23-2008 09:24 AM in reply to: cadmark
Are you/have you done a network image for installation or are you installing
each locally? Do your users have access to a common network drive space and
is that how you have or want to have AutoCAD implemented? These answers
will help define your options for setting up CAD profiles/Workspaces

Basically, the profile (if exported it saves out a a .arg file) stores
settings for everything you see in all the tabs of the OPTIONS command
dialog. The way that's going to affect your workspace (how everything is
arranged on the screen - menu items, toolbars, pallets, command line, etc)
is that your workspace is stored (saved) in one of your loaded cui files and
the Profile designates where the main and enterprise cui's are located.
Either of theose cui's can have more cui's "partially loaded" to them.
Active workspaces can only be those save in the main or enterprise cui, so
if you wanted a cui that all users could access you would have to create a
common profile that specified a commaon enterprise cui and a common
(default) workspace could be saved in the enterprise cui that all could
access. The enterprise menu and it's partials (and it workspaces) are read
only, which is a good thing, but users would find that they could startup
with the enterprise workspace, or go back to it at any time, but could not
save over it - they would do a saveas on it and use their own workspace
(which is also good).


wrote in message news:5827757@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thanks for the explanation. So if Civil 3D & Companion are installed, do I
need to manually load the Land, Civil and Survey menus using the menuload
command or is their a easier way to create the workspace with these menus
and save it to use the switch option? I have read most of the help
documentation, but not sure that their is a easier way to have the menus we
need loaded and come up by default. Thanks.
Member
cadmark
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-22-2008
Message 7 of 7 (120 Views)

Re: default workspace

01-24-2008 08:15 AM in reply to: cadmark
Thanks for your detailed explanation Dave. I will have this discussion with the Engineering Manager and go from there.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.