AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Member
JONATHANKPA
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 1 of 12 (2,220 Views)
Accepted Solution

CleanupScales.exe ERROR with AutoCAD 2008

2220 Views, 11 Replies
07-14-2011 02:22 PM

CleanupScales.exe does not work with Autocad 2008.  It used to - but now complains about missing DLLS.  After copying 2 DLLs (acdb17.dll & ac1st17.dll) to the directory where CleanupScales.exe is located, it now gives this error:"The procedure entry point ?__acHeapCreate@@YAPAVAcFixedSizeHeap@@H@Z could not be located in the dynamic link library ac1st17.dll.

 

How can CleanupScales be used with AutoCAD 2008?

 

We have a LOT of scales in our dwgs & need this to work again so we can fix it - thank you!

I finally discovered the issue - CleanupScales MUST be installed in the right directory.

 

When I put CleanupScales.exe (and its accompanying files) here:

C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2008

 

It works.

 

See here:

http://autodesk.blogs.com/between_the_lines/2008/04/scale-list-clea.html

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 12 (2,212 Views)

Re: CleanupScales.exe ERROR with AutoCAD 2008

07-14-2011 02:41 PM in reply to: JONATHANKPA

where did the DLLs come from? What prompted you to relocate them?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
JONATHANKPA
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 3 of 12 (2,207 Views)

Re: CleanupScales.exe ERROR with AutoCAD 2008

07-14-2011 02:47 PM in reply to: pendean

Thanks for the help -

 

The DLL acdb17.dll came from here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=7450124&linkID=9240618

 

The DLL ac1st17.dll came from here:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AcDwgFilter

 

I did not relocate the files.

I COPIED the files, because when I first ran CleanupScales.exe, it could not find those DLLs.

 

Why does it not work?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 12 (2,202 Views)

Re: CleanupScales.exe ERROR with AutoCAD 2008

07-14-2011 02:57 PM in reply to: JONATHANKPA

On the page your Link goes to, on the far right, are lists of AutoCAD versions for that DLL: no 2008 variant is listed.

Did anyone tell you that was a fix for this problem, or did you find the link and do it on your own? DLLs tend to be application specific, not global, or retro-active as in this case.

 

Have you tried to simply re-download the CleanUp utility and reinstalling it?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
JONATHANKPA
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 5 of 12 (2,195 Views)

Re: CleanupScales.exe ERROR with AutoCAD 2008

07-14-2011 03:00 PM in reply to: pendean

I found the link on my own...

 

CleanupScales.exe is listed for use w/ AutoCad 2008

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=11062617&linkID=9240618

 

Hmm....

Active Member
JONATHANKPA
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 6 of 12 (2,192 Views)

Re: CleanupScales.exe ERROR with AutoCAD 2008

07-14-2011 03:05 PM in reply to: pendean

Yes - I re-downloaded the Cleanup utility & reinstalled it - no success.

 

Acutally, it worked on an older PC I had for Autocad 2008.  But when I got a new PC with Autocad 2008, and installed CleanupScales again, this is what occurred.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 12 (2,142 Views)

Re: CleanupScales.exe ERROR with AutoCAD 2008

07-16-2011 08:46 PM in reply to: JONATHANKPA

So the problem is Windows: WIn7 by chance?

 

Why not create a LISP Startup to do what you want, works well for many.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
JONATHANKPA
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 8 of 12 (2,117 Views)

Re: CleanupScales.exe ERROR with AutoCAD 2008

07-18-2011 05:44 AM in reply to: pendean

I have the same version of Windows as I had before, and it worked then (Windows XP).  So the problem is not Windows.

 

How could I create a LISP Startup to make CleanupScales.exe work?

 

Does anyone else use CleanupScales successfully with Autocad 2008?

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 12 (2,114 Views)

Re: CleanupScales.exe ERROR with AutoCAD 2008

07-18-2011 06:07 AM in reply to: JONATHANKPA

Well, you don't use the external troublesome app, it is the problem after all or is that not what we are talking about? you use

-SCALELISTEDIT command (note the dash in the name) with the RESET option. Try it at the command line first and see how it works, explore the command in HELP too.

 

Explore peer support on the topic here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/forums/searchpage/tab/message?filter=location&location=Board%3A247&q=s...

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
JONATHANKPA
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 10 of 12 (2,109 Views)

Re: CleanupScales.exe ERROR with AutoCAD 2008

07-18-2011 06:10 AM in reply to: pendean

Thank you - I've used the ScaleListEdit command a lot.  But it is not practical for large projects.  The CleanupScales.exe application is great for large #'s of files - each with many Xrefs.

 

Does anyone else have any suggestions for getting CleanupScales.exe to work with AutoCAD 2008?

 

Thanks!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.