AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
russwood
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 1 of 4 (1,754 Views)
Accepted Solution

can't copy multiple objects

1754 Views, 3 Replies
01-19-2012 01:00 PM

This is probably a stupid question.  For some reason the copy command suddenly started only allowing to select one object.  If I click copy and select a line, then select a second line, it selects the second line and de-selects the first line.  It does allow me to copy multiple objects using a crossing window.  But I cannot individually click multiple objects as it will deselect the previous object with each new click.  I'm sure this must be a simple setting that got unchecked somewhere.

 

thanks

Mentor
Johneng
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎02-04-2009
Message 2 of 4 (1,752 Views)

Re: can't copy multiple objects

01-19-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: russwood

Is your PICKADD system variable set to 1?

Contributor
russwood
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 3 of 4 (1,748 Views)

Re: can't copy multiple objects

01-19-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: Johneng

thanks I knew it was simple :smileywink:

New Member
jhernandez-barrow
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 4 of 4 (1,372 Views)

Re: can't copy multiple objects

01-09-2013 02:47 PM in reply to: russwood

Had the same problem with Civel 3D 2011 and this is how I fixed it:

 

* Type in OPTIONS in cammand line, to get Options Dialog Box.

* Click SELECTION tab.

* Under Selection Modes, UNCHECK the "Use shift to add to selection" box.

 

Good Luck - JHB

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.