AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
russwood
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 1 of 4 (2,015 Views)
Accepted Solution

can't copy multiple objects

2015 Views, 3 Replies
01-19-2012 01:00 PM

This is probably a stupid question.  For some reason the copy command suddenly started only allowing to select one object.  If I click copy and select a line, then select a second line, it selects the second line and de-selects the first line.  It does allow me to copy multiple objects using a crossing window.  But I cannot individually click multiple objects as it will deselect the previous object with each new click.  I'm sure this must be a simple setting that got unchecked somewhere.

 

thanks

Is your PICKADD system variable set to 1?

Mentor
Johneng
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎02-04-2009
Message 2 of 4 (2,013 Views)

Re: can't copy multiple objects

01-19-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: russwood

Is your PICKADD system variable set to 1?

Contributor
russwood
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 3 of 4 (2,009 Views)

Re: can't copy multiple objects

01-19-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: Johneng

thanks I knew it was simple :smileywink:

New Member
jhernandez-barrow
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 4 of 4 (1,633 Views)

Re: can't copy multiple objects

01-09-2013 02:47 PM in reply to: russwood

Had the same problem with Civel 3D 2011 and this is how I fixed it:

 

* Type in OPTIONS in cammand line, to get Options Dialog Box.

* Click SELECTION tab.

* Under Selection Modes, UNCHECK the "Use shift to add to selection" box.

 

Good Luck - JHB

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.