AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
garak0410
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 1 of 5 (342 Views)

AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly

342 Views, 4 Replies
11-19-2012 09:40 AM

I've seen the "AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly" error all over the board and none of the suggestions work for me.

I've done the following:

A Registry Change (on a tech article)

Repair Install of AutoCAD

Removing .NET and reload it. (he has to have .net 4x due to some applications we have here, so he can't just have the required one for AutoCAD LT 2008

Any other suggestions? I am trying to avoid a rebild.

Thanks!
Brian

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (340 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly

11-19-2012 09:43 AM in reply to: garak0410

Hi,

 

is this a new installation or, if it already was working, what changed on your system?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
garak0410
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 3 of 5 (336 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly

11-19-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Old install...a few years...on an XP SP3 machine...

Started a few months ago but hasn't been high priority. I just did a repair install and registry repair again to see if it happens.

It normally happens when he is using a batch plot program, as it opens AutoCAD briefly to stage the drawing and then closes it.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (322 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly

11-19-2012 11:31 AM in reply to: garak0410

Hi,

 

>> It normally happens when he is using a batch plot program

What programm is this? Does the error also occure if that program is not loaded or started?

I'm not sure for LT, but if you start command _OPTIONS and go to tab "Files", is there a group for supportpaths and does this group contain any directory pointing to this plot-application? If so, does AutoCAD also crash if you remove that one path (save it before so you can add it afterwards).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
garak0410
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 5 of 5 (318 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly

11-19-2012 11:40 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> It normally happens when he is using a batch plot program

What programm is this? Does the error also occure if that program is not loaded or started?

I'm not sure for LT, but if you start command _OPTIONS and go to tab "Files", is there a group for supportpaths and does this group contain any directory pointing to this plot-application? If so, does AutoCAD also crash if you remove that one path (save it before so you can add it afterwards).

 

- alfred -


It is an old program called ScriptEaze...been using it for years and no one but him has this problem and again, it just started a few months ago. I will check what you listed her in a while...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.