AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
budzwil
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
Message 1 of 4 (1,998 Views)

add-a-plotter wizard

1998 Views, 3 Replies
04-03-2010 10:15 PM
My add-a-plotter wizard has dissapeared. When I select plotter manager from the autocad drop down menu, a windows explorer window pops out instead of the wizard. Does anyone encountered this problem before? Anyone knows of a solution?
*R.K. McSwain
Message 2 of 4 (1,998 Views)

Re: add-a-plotter wizard

04-04-2010 05:13 AM in reply to: budzwil
budzwil wrote:
> My add-a-plotter wizard has dissapeared. When I select plotter
> manager from the autocad drop down menu, a windows explorer window
> pops out instead of the wizard. Does anyone encountered this
> problem before? Anyone knows of a solution?

Is the actual executable still present?
Look for \Program Files\AutoCAD 2009\addplwiz.exe

If it's not, run a repair.


--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
Member
inquiry
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2012
Message 3 of 4 (1,306 Views)

Re: add-a-plotter wizard

01-20-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: *R.K. McSwain

How do you run a repair for it?

Thanx!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,634
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (1,302 Views)

Re: add-a-plotter wizard

01-20-2012 11:53 AM in reply to: inquiry

pop your disk in, follow the prompts.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.