AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Contributor
dcooper
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-14-2007
Message 1 of 8 (2,687 Views)
Accepted Solution

Acad 2008 Windows 7 64-bit Pro start up & autodesk.com ...

2687 Views, 7 Replies
06-21-2012 04:49 AM

I have Acad 2008 64-bit installed on my Windows 7 64-bit Pro machine. It works fine. But not today. Attempting to start up AutoCAD results in the splash screen just sitting there polling. And when I attempt to go to www.autodesk.com in Mozilla Firefox, Chrome or IE, I get an 'Unable to connect' alert. However, getting to this forum is not a problem.

Is www.autodesk.com down, and does Acad 2008 require that www.autodesk.com be connected?

Anyone else having these problems today?

 

Thanks ...

 

Dave Cooper

Roermond

LIMBURG

A repair reinstall will not require a reauthorization.

A removal and reinstall might: if that's a difficult task in your region of the world try the above tip, if it's just a matter of filling the online info again it only takes a minute to do with no hassle. In my experience the LTU mentioned above has a 50% failure rate, so be prepared to do it the hard way regardless.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,923
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (2,684 Views)

Re: Acad 2008 Windows 7 64-bit Pro start up & autodesk.com ...

06-21-2012 05:46 AM in reply to: dcooper

Something changed on your PC overnight: try a Windows Restore and go back a day or two, or week, and also write down what changfed on the system. You may have to reinstall 2008 as well.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
dcooper
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-14-2007
Message 3 of 8 (2,680 Views)

Re: Acad 2008 Windows 7 64-bit Pro start up & autodesk.com ...

06-21-2012 06:05 AM in reply to: pendean

Dean ...

When I do the reinstall, will I have to get new activation codes for the request code? Should I first uninstall the current installation that will not start?

Thanks ...

Dave Cooper

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,009
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 8 (2,648 Views)

Re: Acad 2008 Windows 7 64-bit Pro start up & autodesk.com ...

06-21-2012 03:52 PM in reply to: dcooper

Go to your Start button and open the Autodesk folder.

Now go to the Autocad Electrical directory and start the Portable Licence Utility.

 

Using this program, EXPORT the licence to an external location....

 

Re-install or repair as needed.

 

Using the Portable Licence Utility, IMPORT the licence and you are set to go.

 

If you restore your system to a time after you installed ACADE, you will not need to re-install.

 

It is quite possible that your system has installed a windows update which has broken ACADE 2008.

Be aware that ACADE 2008 (indeed any version of ACAD 2008) is not supported on Win 7 at all and the recommendation from Autodesk was to update ACAD if using Win 7 or downgrade the OS to Vista/XP.

The ACAD community has worked out several workarounds but they don't work for everyone..

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Active Contributor
dcooper
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-14-2007
Message 5 of 8 (2,638 Views)

Re: Acad 2008 Windows 7 64-bit Pro start up & autodesk.com ...

06-22-2012 01:43 AM in reply to: dcooper

Brad ...

 

I am not using AutoCAD Electrical, so I do not see an Electrical directory. But that is OK, I see the Portable License Utility directory elsewhere under Start > Autodesk > AutoCAD 2008.

When you say export to an external location, I assume you mean outside of where AutoCAD is installed, like on my desktop, to another directory (such as /temp) or to a stick, right?

I am aware that Acad2008 is not supported on Windows 7.

Thanks for all your help.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,923
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 8 (2,630 Views)

Re: Acad 2008 Windows 7 64-bit Pro start up & autodesk.com ...

06-22-2012 04:10 AM in reply to: dcooper

A repair reinstall will not require a reauthorization.

A removal and reinstall might: if that's a difficult task in your region of the world try the above tip, if it's just a matter of filling the online info again it only takes a minute to do with no hassle. In my experience the LTU mentioned above has a 50% failure rate, so be prepared to do it the hard way regardless.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
dcooper
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-14-2007
Message 7 of 8 (2,626 Views)

Re: Acad 2008 Windows 7 64-bit Pro start up & autodesk.com ...

06-22-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: dcooper

Dean ...

 

I'm sorry, but some of your nomenclature has gone over my head: 1) what is a 'repair reinstall' and what is a 'removal and reinstall'? and 2) what is an 'LTU'?

Before I do anything I want to know what I am doing. I will try and open up the documentation (I assume there is CHM in the distribution somewhere) and see if I can find anything that explains this.

Thanks ...

Dave Cooper

Active Contributor
dcooper
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-14-2007
Message 8 of 8 (2,625 Views)

Re: Acad 2008 Windows 7 64-bit Pro start up & autodesk.com ...

06-22-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: pendean

Dean ...

Nevermind. No need to spend any more time on this ... I used the Repair feature from the Control Panel and AutoCAD 2008 repaired itself and it loads fine now.

Thank you and all the others who offered assistance. I appreciate your time and attention.

I can now continue to work on my drawing of the HMS Exeter (the Royal Navy cruiser that my dad was on during the early part of the Second World War).

 

Regards ...

 

Dave Cooper

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.